Contest Winners

2020 Awards for Books Published in 2019


ADULT FICTION

Winner: Tim Johnston, The Current: A Novel, Algonquin Books. (Author lives in Iowa City, Iowa.)

Honorees: Chris Fink, Add This to the List of Things That You Are, University of Wisconsin Press. (Author lives near Beloit, Wisconsin.)
Julie Justicz, Degrees of Difficulty, Fomite Press. (Author lives in Oak Park, Illinois.)
Devin Murphy, Tiny Americans: A Novel, Harper Perennial. (Author lives in Chicago.)

The judges for Adult Fiction were Lynn Sloan, Jonis Agee and Robert Hellenga.

 

RICHARD FRISBIE AWARD FOR ADULT NONFICTION

Winner: David Treuer, The Heartbeat of Wounded Knee: Native America from 1890 to the Present, Riverhead Books. (Author lives in both on the Leech Lake Reservation, Minnesota and Los Angeles.)

Honorees: Erika Lee, America for Americans: A History of Xenophobia in the United States, Basic Books. (Author lives in Minnesota).
Christopher Leonard, Kochland: The Secret History of Koch Industries and Corporate Power in America, Simon & Schuster. (Author is a University of Missouri graduate and currently lives in Washington, D.C.)

The judges for Adult Nonfiction were Jillian McKeown, Ted Anton and Pamela Olander.

 

CHILDREN’S READING ROUND TABLE AWARD FOR CHILDREN’S NONFICTION

Winner: Andrea Warren, Enemy Child: The Story of Norman Mineta, a Boy Imprisoned in a Japanese American Internment Camp During World War II, Margaret Ferguson Books. (Author lives in Lawrence, Kansas.)

Honorees: Sarah Miller, The Miracle & Tragedy of the Dionne Quintuplets, Schwartz & Wade Books. (Author lives in Michigan.).
Elizabeth Brown, Dancing Through Fields of Color: The Story of Helen Frankenthaler, Abrams Books for Young Readers. (Author teaches at St. Augustine College, Chicago.)

The judges for Children’s Nonfiction were Anne O’Malley, Alice Joseph and Mary Wisniewski.

 

CHILDREN’S FICTION

Winner: Heather Shumaker, The Griffins of Castle Cary, Simon & Schuster. (Author lives in northern Michigan.)

Honorees: Cathleen Young, The Pumpkin War, Wendy Lamb Books. (Author grew up in Wisconsin.)
Andrea Beaty, Sofia Valdez, Future Prez, Abrams Books. (Author lives in Chicago.)
Charlotte Nicole Davis, The Good Luck Girls, Tor Teen. (Author has lived in Overland Park, Kansas.)

The judges for Children’s Fiction were Joyce Burns Zeiss and Melinda Braun.

 
POETRY

Winner: Chelsea Wagenaar, The Spinning Place, Southern Indiana Review Press. (Author lives in Indiana.)

 Honorees: Rebecca Hazelton, Gloss, University of Wisconsin Press. (Studied at the University of Notre Dame, Indiana.)
Lee Ann Roripaugh, Tsunami v the Fukushima 50, Milkweed Editions. (Author lives in South Dakota.)

The judges for Poetry were Lisa Fay Coutley, George Bilgere and Marcia Pradzinski.

 
BERNARD J. BROMMEL AWARD FOR BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

Winner: Iliana Regan, Burn the Place: A Memoir, Agate Publishing. (Author lives in Chicago.)

Honorees: Peter Copeland, Finding the News: Adventures of a Young Reporter, LSU Press. (Author lived and worked in Chicago.)
Margaret McMullan, Where the Angels Lived, Calypso Editions. (Author lives in Evansville, Indiana).
Ann Durkin Keating, The World of Juliette Kinzie: Chicago Before the Fire, University of Chicago Press. (Author teaches in Naperville, Illinois.)

The judges for Biography & Memoir were Bob Remer, Jim Merriner and Mickey Maurer.

 

Read more about the contest winners and honorees.