Contest Winners

2021 Awards for Books Published in 2020

 ADULT FICTION

Winner: Tiffany McDaniel, Betty, Alfred A. Knopf. (Author lives in Circleville, Ohio.)

Honorees: TaraShea Nesbit, Beheld, Bloomsbury Publishing. (Author lives in Oxford, Ohio.)

Kathleen Rooney, Cher Ami and Major Whittlesey, Penguin Books. (Author lives in Chicago.)

Brandon Taylor, Real Life, Riverhead Books. (Author lives in Iowa City, Iowa.)

The judges for Adult Fiction were Angela Jackson-Brown, William O’Rourke and Barbara Shoup.

 

RICHARD FRISBIE AWARD FOR ADULT NONFICTION

Winner: Jack Shuler, This Is Ohio: The Overdose Crisis and the Front Lines of a New America, Counterpoint Press. (Author is from Granville, Ohio.)

Honorees: Marie Mutsuki Mockett, American Harvest: God, Country, and Farming in the Heartland, Graywolf Press. (Author grew up in Nebraska and currently lives in San Francisco.)

Laurence Ralph, The Torture Letters: Reckoning with Police Violence, University of Chicago Press. (Author graduated from University of Chicago and currently lives in Princeton, New Jersey.)

Maya Schenwar and Victoria Law, Prison by Any Other Name: The Harmful Consequences of Popular Reforms, The New Press. (Schenwar lives in Chicago; Law in New York.)

The judges for Adult Nonfiction were Michael Fedo, Joseph Gustaitis and Carol Saller.

 

CHILDREN’S FICTION

Winner: Helen Frost, All He Knew, FSG Macmillan. (Author is from Fort Wayne, Indiana.)

Honorees: Heather Dean Brewer, Love Is Powerful, Candlewick Press. (Author is from North Muskegon, Michigan.)

Elizabeth C. Bunce, Premeditated Myrtle, Algonquin Young Readers. (Author is from Lenexa, Kansas.)

Amy Timberlake, Skunk and Badger, Algonquin Young Readers. (Author lives in Chicago.)

The judges for Children’s Fiction were Amelia Cotter, Laura Hirshfield and Anne O’Malley.

 

CHILDREN’S READING ROUND TABLE AWARD FOR CHILDREN’S NONFICTION

Winner: Alan Page and Kamie Page, Bee Love (Can Be Hard), Page Education Foundation. (Authors live in Minneapolis.)

Honorees: Amy Alznauer, Flying Paintings: The Zhou Brothers: A Story of Revolution and Art, Candlewick Press. (Author lives in Chicago.)

Patricia Hruby Powell, Lift As You Climb: The Story of Ella Baker, McElderry/Simon & Schuster. (Author from Champaign, Illinois.)

The judges for Children’s Nonfiction were Judith Schein Cohen, Helen Frost and Artika Tyner.

 

POETRY

Winner: Nandi Comer, Tapping Out: Poems, Northwestern University Press. (Author lives in Detroit.)

Honoree: Philip Metres, Shrapnel Maps, Copper Canyon Press. (Author is from University Heights, Ohio.)

The judges for Poetry were Grace Bauer, David Radavich and Chris Abani.

 

BERNARD J. BROMMEL AWARD FOR BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

Winner: Riva Lehrer, Golem Girl: A Memoir, One World, Penguin/Random House. (Author lives in Chicago.)

Honorees: Craig Fehrman, Author in Chief: The Untold Story of Our Presidents and the Books They Wrote, Simon & Schuster/Avid Reader Press. (Author is from Bloomington, Indiana.)

Miles Harvey, The King of Confidence: A Tale of Utopian Dreamers, Frontier Schemers, True Believers, False Prophets, and the Murder of an American Monarch, Little, Brown and Company. (Author lives in Chicago.)

Carolyn Holbrook, Tell Me Your Names and I Will Testify: Essays, University of Minnesota Press. (Author is from Saint Paul, Minnesota.)

The judges for Biography & Memoir were Emilio DeGrazia, Libby Fischer Hellmann and Bob Remer.

The coordinator of this year’s contest was Marlene Targ Brill.

Read more about the contest winners and honorees.