Society of Midland Authors Logo
Home SMA Events Members' New Books Publicity Tips for Authors Speakers Bureau Notices & Member Events Donors & Grant Makers Contact Information Search this Site Join E-mail List
 Awards Contest:
About Winners
 Literary License:
Latest Issue Newsletter Index
 Members:
Officers and Board Author Members Associate Members
THE SOCIETY OF MIDLAND AUTHORS

Award Winners from Prior Years

2013 - 2012 2012 - 2011 2011 - 2010 2010 - 2009 2009 - 2008 2008 - 2007 2007 - 2006 2006 - 2005 2005 - 2004 2004 - 2003 2003 - 2002 2002 - 2001 2001 - 2000 2000 - 1999 1999 - 1998 1998 - 1997 1997 - 1996 1996 - 1995 1995 - 1994 1994 - 1993 1993 - 1992 1992 - 1991 1991 - 1990 1990 - 1989 1989 - 1988 1988 - 1987 1987 - 1986 1986 - 1985 1985 - 1984 1984 - 1983 1983 - 1982 1982 - 1981 1981 - 1980 1980 - 1979 1987 - 1986 1986 - 1985 1985 - 1984 1984 - 1983 1983 - 1982 1982 - 1981 1981 - 1980 1980 - 1979 1979 - 1978 1978 - 1977 1977 - 1976 1976 - 1975 1975 - 1974 1974 - 1973 1973 - 1972 1972 - 1971 1971 - 1970 1970 - 1969 1969 - 1968 1968 - 1967 1967 - 1966 1966 - 1965 1965 - 1964 1964 - 1963 1963 - 1962 1962 - 1961 1961 - 1960 1960 - 1959 1959 - 1958 1958 - 1957 1957 - 1956

2013 Awards for Books Published in 2012
judges



Adult Fiction
Winners:
Nick Dybek — When Captain Flint Was Still A Good Man — Riverhead

Jack Driscoll — The World of a Few Minutes Ago — Wayne State University Press

Finalists:
Peter Geye — The Lighthouse Road — Unbridled Books

Richard Babcock — Are You Happy Now — Amazon Publishing

Adult Nonfiction
Winner:
Neil Steinberg — You Were Never in Chicago — University of Chicago Press

Finalists:
Mark Binelli — Detroit City Is the Place to Be: The Afterlife of an American Metropolis — Metropolitan Books

Benjamin Busch — Dust to Dust: A Memoir — Ecco

Gregory Harms — It’s Not About Religion — Perceval Press

Biography
Winner:
David Von Drehle — Rise to Greatness: Abraham Lincoln and America’s Most Perilous Year — Henry Holt and Co.

Finalists:
Steven Lubet — John Brown’s Spy: The Adventurous Life and Tragic Confession of John E. Cook — Yale University Press

Rich Cohen — The Fish That Ate the Whale: The Life and Times of America’s Banana King — Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Children's fiction
Winner:
Shelley Pearsall — Jump Into the Sky — Knopf Books for Young Readers

Finalists:
Polly Carlson-Voiles — Summer of the Wolves — Houghton Mifflin Books for Children

Tim Shoemaker — Code of Silence: Living a Lie Comes With a Price — Zonderkidz

Children's Nonfiction
Winner:
Mary Losure — The Fairy Ring: Or Elsie and Frances Fool the World — Candlewick

Finalists:
Rebecca L. Johnson — Zombie Makers: True Stories of Nature’s Undead —Millbrook Press

Ann Bausum — Marching to the Mountaintop: How Poverty, Labor Fights and Civil Rights Set the Stage for Martin Luther King Jr.’s Final Hours — National Geographic Children's Books

Poetry
Winner:
Dan Gerber — Sailing Through Cassiopeia — Copper Canyon Press

Finalists:
Joe Wilkins — Notes From the Journey Westward — White Pine Press.

John Koethe — ROTC Kills — Harper Perennial

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary and Dramatic Criticism
Winner:
Jonathan Messingerformer Time Out Chicago books editor

2012 Awards for Books Published in 2011
judges


Adult Fiction
Winner:
Paula McLain — The Paris Wife — Random House

Finalists:
Donald Ray Pollock — The Devil All the Time — Doubleday

Patricia Ann McNair — The Temple of Air — Elephant Rock Books

Adult Nonfiction
Winner:
B.J. Hollars — Thirteen Loops: Race, Violence, and the Last Lynching in America — University of Alabama Press

Finalists:
Barbara Oakley — Cold-Blooded Kindness: Neuroquirks of a Codependent Killer, or Just Give Me a Shot at Loving You, Dear, and Other Reflections on Helping That Hurts — Prometheus Books

Steven A. Riess — The Sport of Kings and the Kings of Crime: Horse Racing, Politics, and Organized Crime in New York, 1865-1913 — Syracuse University Press

Biography
Winner:
Steven Naifeh and Gregory White Smith — Van Gogh: The Life — Random House

Finalists:
Philip Freeman — Alexander the Great — Simon & Schuster

Richard C. Lindberg — Whiskey Breakfast: My Swedish Family My American Life — University of Minnesota Press

Children's fiction
Winner:
Trent Reedy — Words in the Dust — Arthur A. Levine Books

Children's Nonfiction
Winner:
Donna Latham — Garbage: Investigate What Happens When You Throw It Out — Nomad Press

Finalist:
Andrea Warren — Charles Dickens and the Street Children of London — Houghton Mifflin Books for Children

Poetry
Winner:
Susanna Childress — Entering the House of Awe — New Issues Press

Finalist:
Rob Griffith — The Moon from Every Window — David Roberts Books

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary and Dramatic Criticism
Winner:
Elizabeth Taylor, Chicago Tribune literary editor, for her leadership with the Printers Row Lit Fest and initiation of the Tribune's Printers Row Journal

2011 Awards for Books Published in 2010
judges

Adult Fiction
Winner:
Benjamin Percy - The Wilding: A Novel - Graywolf Press

Finalists:
Keir Graff - The Price of Liberty - Severn House Publishers

Billy Lombardo - The Man with Two Arms: A Novel - The Overlook Press

Adult Nonfiction
Winner:
Deborah Blum - The Poisoner's Handbook: Murder and the Birth of Forensic Medicine in Jazz Age New York - Penguin Press

Finalists:
Harry Castleman and Walter J. Podrazik - Watching TV: Six Decades of American Television, 2nd expanded ed. - Syracuse University Press

Kevin Stein - Poetry's Afterlife: Verse in the Digital Age - The University of Michigan Press and The University of Michigan Library

Biography
Winner:
Bill Barnhart and Gene Schlickman - John Paul Stevens: An Independent Life - Northern Illinois University Press

Finalist:
Bruce L. Mouser - For Labor, Race, and Liberty: George Edwin Taylor, His Historic Run for the White House, and the Making of Independent Black Politics - The University of Wisconsin Press

Children's fiction
Winner:
Rebecca Barnhouse - The Coming of the Dragon - Random House Books for Young Readers

Finalists:
Stephanie Hemphill - Wicked Girls: A Novel of the Salem Witch Trials - Balzer and Bray

Clare Vanderpool - Moon Over Manifest - Delacorte Books for Young Readers

Children's Nonfiction
Winner:
Mitchell, Don - Driven: A Photobiography of Henry Ford - National Geographic Children's Books

Poetry
Winner:
Jehanne Dubrow - Stateside - TriQuarterly

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary and Dramatic Criticism
Winner:
John Barron, publisher, Chicago Sun-Times, for his love of books and his many fine book reviews

 


2010 Awards for Books Published in 2009
judges

Adult Fiction
Winner:
Kent Meyers - Twisted Tree - Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Finalists:
Richard Powers - Generosity: An Enhancement - Farrar, Straus & Giroux

Achy Obejas - Ruins - Akashic Books

Adult Nonfiction
Winner:
James McManus - Cowboys Full: The Story of Poker - Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Finalists:
Sean B. Carroll - Remarkable Creations: Epic Adventures in the Search for the Origins of Species - Mariner

Lawrence Rothfield - The Rape of Mesopotamia: Behind the Looting of the Iraq Museum - University of Chicago Press

Leonard Zeskind - Blood & Politics: The History of the White Nationalist Movement from the Margins to the Mainstream - Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Biography
Winner:
Richard C. Lindberg - The Gambler King of Clark Street: Michael C. McDonald and the Rise of Chicago's Democratic Machine - Southern Illinois University Press

Finalists:
James Ballowe - A Man of Salt and Trees: The Life of Joy Morton - Northern Illinois University Press

Paul Taylor - Orlando M. Poe: Civil War General and Great Lakes Engineer - Kent State University Press

Jane S. Smith - The Garden of Invention: Luther Burbank and the Business of Breeding Plants - Penguin Press

Children's fiction
Winner:
Saundra Mitchell - Shadowed Summer - Delacorte Books for Young Readers

Finalist:
Gloria Whelan - Waiting for the Owl's Call - Sleeping Bear Press.

Children's Nonfiction
Winner:
Christine Taylor-Butler - Sacred Mountain: Everest - Lee & Low

Finalist:
Candace Fleming - The Great and Only Barnum: The Tremendous, Stupendous Life of Showman P. T. Barnum - Schwartz & Wade

Poetry
Winner:
Jim Harrison - In Search of Small Gods - Copper Canyon Press

Finalist:
Marc J. Sheehan - Vengeful Hymns - Ashland Poetry Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary and Dramatic Criticism
Winner:
Tom Williams (originator of chicagocritic.com)

Distinguished Service Award
Carol Jean Carlson



2009 Awards for Books Published in 2008
judges

Adult Fiction
Winner:
Aleksandar Hemon - The Lazarus Project - Riverhead

Finalists:
Jeffery Renard Allen - Holding Pattern: Stories - Graywolf Press

Tony Romano - If You Eat, You Never Die: Chicago Tales - Harper Perennial

Adult Nonfiction
Winner:
Neil Shubin - Your Inner Fish: A Journey into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body - Pantheon

Finalists:
Eric Dregni - In Cod We Trust: Living the Norwegian Dream - University of Minnesota Press

Daniel L. Everett - Don't Sleep, There Are Snakes: Life and Language in the Amazonian Jungle - Pantheon

Biography
Winner:
John E. Hallwas - Dime Novel Desperadoes: The Notorious Maxwell Brothers - University of Illinois Press

Finalists:
Curtiss Anderson - Blueberry Summers: Growing Up at the Lake - Borealis Books

Thrity Umrigar - First Darling of the Morning: Selected Memories of an Indian Childhood - Harper Perennial

Children's fiction
Winner:
Louise Erdrich - The Porcupine Year - HarperCollins

Finalist:
Gary D. Schmidt - Trouble - Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Children's Nonfiction
Winner:
Candace Fleming - The Lincolns: A Scrapbook Look at Abraham and Mary - Schwartz and Wade/RandomHouse

Poetry
Winner:
Ron Wallace - For a Limited Time Only - University of Pittsburgh Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Criticism
Winner:
Teresa Budasi

Distinguished Service Award
Stella Pevsner


2008 Awards for Books Published in 2007
judges

Adult Fiction
Winner:
Matthew Eck - The Farther Shore - Milkweed Editions

Finalists:
Tony Romano - When the World Was Young - HarperCollins

Benjamin Percy - Refresh - Refresh: Stories - Graywolf Press

Brock Clarke - An Arsonist's Guide to Writers' Homes in New England - Algonquin Books

Adult Nonfiction
Winner:
Patricia Hampl - The Florist's Daughter - Harcourt

Finalists:
Barbara Oakley - Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend - Prometheus Books

Ann Hagedorn - Savage Peace: Hope and Fear in America, 1919 - Simon & Schuster

Biography
Winner:
Judith Testa - Sal Maglie: Baseball's Demon Barber - Northern Illinois University Press

Finalists:
Robert E. Bonner - William F. Cody's Wyoming Empire: The Buffalo Bill Nobody Knows - University of Oklahoma Press

Robert Collins - Jim Lane: Scoundrel, Statesman, Kansan - Pelican Publishing

Children's fiction
Winner:
Gary D. Schmidt - The Wednesday Wars - Clarion Books

Finalists:
Nancy Crocker - Billie Standish Was Here - Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing

Roderick Townley - The Red Thread: A Novel in Three Incarnations - Simon & Schuster

Joan M. Wolf - Someone Named Eva - Clarion Books

Children's Nonfiction
Winner:
Cris Peterson - Clarabelle: Making Milk and So Much More - Boyds Mills Press

Finalists:
Dawn FitzGerald - Vinnie and Abraham - Charlesbridge Publishing

Marlene Targ Brill - Marshall “Major” Taylor: World Champion Bicyclist - 1899-1901 - Twenty-First Century Books

Poetry
Winner:
Jeff Gundy - Spoken among the Trees - University of Akron Press

Finalist:
Donald Platt - My Father Says Grace - University of Arkansas Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Criticism
Winner:
Myrna Petlicki

Distinguished Service Award
Phyllis Ford Choyke

2007 Awards for Books Published in 2006
judges

Adult Fiction
Winner:
Samrat Upadhyay - Royal Ghosts: Stories - Mariner Books

Finalists:
Jane Hamilton - When Madeline was Young: A Novel - Doubleday

David Treuer - The Translation of Dr Apelles: A Love Story - Graywolf Press

Sam Savage - Firmin, Adventures of a Metropolitan Lowlife - Coffee House Press

Adult Nonfiction
Winner:
Roger Ebert - Awake in the Dark: The Best of Roger Ebert - University of Chicago Press

Finalists:
Timothy J. Gilfoyle - Millennium Park: Creating a Chicago Landmark - University of Chicago Press

Joseph Margulies - Guantanamo and the Abuse of Presidential Power - Simon and Schuster

Debra Marquart - The Horizontal World: Growing Up Wild in the Middle of Nowhere - Counterpoint

Scott Russell Sanders - A Private History of Awe - North Point Press

Biography
Winner:
Walter B. Rideout - Sherwood Anderson: A Writer in America - University of Wisconsin Press

Finalists:
Joan E. Cashin - First Lady of the Confederacy: Varina Davis's Civil War - Belknap Press

Timothy P. Gilfoyle - A Pickpocket's Tale: The Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York - W. W. Norton

John F. Wasik - The Merchant of Power: Sam Insull, Thomas Edison, and the Creation of the Modern Metropolis - Palgrave Macmillan

Children's fiction
Winner:
Kathleen Ernst - Hearts of Stone - Dutton Juvenile

Finalists:
Roderick Townley - The Constellation of Sylvie - Atheneum

Pete Hautman - Rash - Simon and Schuster Children's Publishing

Sharon M. Draper - Copper Sun - Atheneum

Children's Nonfiction
Winner:
Judith Bloom Fradin and Dennis Brindell Fradin - Jane Addams: Champion of Democracy - Clarion Books

Poetry
Winners:
Jack Ridl - Broken Symmetry - Wayne State University Press

Jeff Worley - Happy Hour at the Two Keys Tavern: Poems - Mid-List Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism
Winner:
(no award)

Distinguished Service Award
Mary Claire Hersh

2006 Awards for Books Published in 2005
judges

Adult Fiction
Winner:
Joe Meno - Bluebirds Used to Croon in the Choir: Stories - Triquarterly

Finalists:
Edward Jae-Suk Lee - The Good Man: A Novel - Bridge Works

Billy Lombardo - The Logic of the Rose: Chicago Stories - BkMk Press

Richard Stern - Almonds to Zhoof: Collected Stories - Triquarterly

Adult Nonfiction
Winner:
Steve Bogira - Courtroom 302: A Year Behind the Scenes in an American Criminal Courthouse - Knopf

Finalists:
Sean B. Carroll - Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom - W. W. Norton

Wilbert R. Hasbrouck - The Chicago Architectural Club - Monacelli

Garry Wills - Henry Adams and the Making of America - Houghton Mifflin

Biography
Winner:
Sam Weller - The Bradbury Chronicles: The Life of Ray Bradbury - William Morrow

Finalists:
Jonathan Eig - Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig - Simon & Schuster

Richard M. Fried - The Man Everybody Knew: Bruce Barton and the Making of Modern America - Ivan R. Dee

Haki Madhubuti - YellowBlack: The First Twenty-One Years of a Poet's Life - Third World Press

Children's fiction
Winner:
Gerald Morris - The Lioness and Her Knight (The Squire's Tales) - Houghton Mifflin

Finalist:
J. Patrick Lewis - Galileo's Universe - Creative Editions

Children's Nonfiction
Winner:
Sally M. Walker - Secrets of a Civil War Submarine: Solving the Mysteries of the H. L. Hunley - Carolrhoda Books

Finalist:
Candace Fleming - Our Eleanor: A Scrapbook Look at Eleanor Roosevelt's Remarkable Life - Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books

Poetry
Winner:
Kevin Stein - American Ghost Roses - University of Illinois Press

Finalists:
Sherod Santos - Greek Lyric Poetry - W. W. Norton

Christian Wiman - Hard Night - Copper Canyon Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism
Winner:
Bill Savage for his fine reviews in the Chicago Tribune

Lifetime of Literary Achievement
Bernard J. Brommel


2005 Awards for Books Published in 2004
judges

Adult Fiction
Winner:
Marilynne Robinson - Gilead: A Novel - Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Finalists:
Darrell Spencer - Bring Your Legs with You - University of Pittsburgh Press

Mary Sharratt - The Real Minerva - Houghton Mifflin

Adult Nonfiction
Winner:
Kevin Boyle - Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age - Henry Holt

Finalists:
Laurent Dubois - Avengers of the New World: The Story of the Haitian Revolution - Belknap Press/Harvard University Press

Carl Phillips - Coin of the Realm: Essays on the Life and Art of Poetry - Graywolf Press

Lisa M. Fine - The Story of Reo Joe: Work, Kin, and Community in Autotown, U.S.A. - Temple University Press

Biography
Winner:
William Souder - Under a Wild Sky: John James Audubon and the Making of "The Birds of America" - North Point Press

Finalists:
Joan Reardon - Poet of the Appetites: The Lives and Loves M. F. K. Fisher - North Point Press

Larry Haeg - In Gatsby's Shadow: The Story of Charles Macomb Flandrau - University of Iowa Press

Children's fiction
Winner:
Katherine Hannigan - Ida B:…and Her Plans to Maximize Fun, Avoid Disaster, and (Possibly) Save the World - Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins Children's Books

Children's Nonfiction
Winner:
Andrea Warren - Escape from Saigon: How a Vietnam War Orphan Became an American Boy - Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Poetry
Winner:
Ted Kooser - Delights and Shadows - Copper Canyon Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism
Winner:
Eric Arnesen, Professor and Chair, Department of History, University of Illinois at Chicago, for distinguished literary criticism in the Chicago Tribune

2004 Awards for Books Published in 2003
judges

Adult Fiction:
Winner:
Stuart Dybek - I Sailed with Magellan - Farrar Straus & Giroux

Finalists:
Joseph Epstein - Fabulous Small Jews - Houghton Mifflin Co.

Margaret McMullan - In My Mother's House - Thomas Dunne Books

Katherine Shonk - The Red Passport - Farrar Straus & Giroux

Adult NonFiction:
Winner:
James McManus - Positively Fifth Street: Murderers, Cheetahs, and Binion's World Series of Poker - Farrar Straus & Giroux

Finalists:
Antonio Damasio - Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain - Simon & Schuster

John A. Lynn - Battle: A History of Combat and Culture - Westview Press

David Maraniss - They Marched into Sunlight: War and Peace, Vietnam and America, October 1967 - Harcourt

Larry Stillman - A Match Made in Hell: The Jewish Boy and the Polish Outlaw Who Defied the Nazis - University of Wisconsin Press

Biography:
Winner:
Robert D. Sampson - John L. O'Sullivan and His Times - Kent State University Press

Finalists:
Andrea King Collier - Still with Me: A Daughter's Journey of Love and Loss - Simon & Schuster

Jeffrey Lash - A Politician Turned General: The Civil War Career of Stephen Augustus Hurlbut - Kent State University Press

James Reidel - Vanished Act: The Life and Art of Weldon Kees - University of Nebraska Press

Children's Fiction:
Winner:
Kathe Koja - Buddha Boy - Farrar, Straus & Giroux

Finalists:
Will Weaver - Claws - Harper Tempest

Erik Brooks - Octavius Bloom and the House of Doom - Albert Whitman

Children's NonFiction:
Winner:
Ilene Cooper - Jack: The Early Years of John F. Kennedy - Dutton Children's Books

Finalist:
Jan Greenberg - Romare Reardon: Collage of Memories - Harry N. Abrams

Poetry:
Winner:
Jim Harrison and Ted Kooser - Braided Creek: A Conversation in Poetry - Copper Canyon Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism:
Winner:
Bill Ott - editor and publisher of Booklist


2003 Awards for Books Published in 2002

Adult Fiction:
Winner:
Aleksandar Hemon - Nowhere Man - Doubleday

Finalists:
Robert Hellenga - Blues Lessons - Scribner

John Fulton - More Than Enough - Picador

Carol Anshaw - Lucky in the Corner - Houghton Mifflin Co.

Adult NonFiction:
Winner:
Joseph Epstein - Snobbery: The American Version - Houghton Mifflin

Finalists:
Joel Greenberg - A Natural History of the Chicago Region - University of Chicago Press

Eric Klinenberg - Heat Wave: A Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago - University of Chicago Press

Ted Kooser - Local Wonders: Seasons in the Bohemian Alps - University of Nebraska Press

Biography:
Winner:
Garry Wills - James Madison - Times Books

Finalist:
Jean Bethke Elshtain - Jane Addams and the Dream of American Democracy - Basic Books

Children's Fiction:
Winner (tied):
Debra Seely - Grasslands - Holiday House

Jamie Gilson - Stink Alley - HarperCollins Children's Books

Finalist:
Elizabeth Fama - Overboard - Cricket Books

Children's NonFiction:
Winner:
John Fleischman - Phineas Gage: A Gruesome but True Story About Brain Science - Houghton Mifflin Co. (Juvenile)

Finalist:
Ellen Jackson - Looking for Life in the Universe: The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence - Houghton Mifflin Co. (Juvenile)

Poetry:
Winner:
Neal Bowers - Out of the South: Poems - Louisiana State University Press

Finalist:
Gabriel Gudding - A Defense of Poetry - University of Pittsburgh Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism:
Winner:
Roger Miller - Chicago Sun-Times


2002 Awards for Books Published in 2001

Adult Fiction:
Winner:
Reginald McKnight - He Sleeps - Henry Holt

Finalists:
Dan Chaon - Among the Missing - Ballentine

Achy Obejas - Days of Awe - Ballentine

Janet Kauffman - Rot - Western Michigan University

Adult NonFiction:
Winner:
Robert Vivian - Cold Snap as Yearning - University of Nebraska Press

Finalists:
Jon Anderson - City Watch: Discovering the Uncommon Chicago - University of Iowa Press

Stephen Kinzer - Crescent & Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds - Farrar, Straus & Giroux

Dick Simpson - Rogues, Rebels, and Rubber Stamps: The Politics of the Chicago City Council from 1863 to the Present - Westview Press

Richard Lieberman - Personal Foul: Coach Joe Moore vs. The University of Notre Dame - Academy Chicago Publishers

Biography:
Winner:
Andrea Lynn - Shadow Lovers: The Last Affairs of H. G. Wells - Westview Press

Finalists:
Herbert K. Russell - Edgar Lee Masters: A Biography - University of Illinois Press

Elliott J. Gorn - Mother Jones: The Most Dangerous Woman in America - Hill & Wang

Children's Fiction:
Winner:
Elaine Marie Alphin - Ghost Soldier - Henry Holt

Children's NonFiction:
Winner:
Andrea Warren - Surviving Hitler: A Boy in the Nazi Death Camps - Harpercollins Juvenile Books

Poetry:
Winner:
Carl Phillips - The Tether - Farrar, Straus & Giroux

Finalist:
Quan Barry - Asylum - University of Pittsburgh Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism:
Winner:
Deborah Abbott, book reviewer for the Sun-Times


2001 Awards for Books Published in 2000

Adult Fiction:
Winner:
Jane S. Smith - Fool's Gold - Zoland Books

Finalists:
Porter Shreve - The Obituary Writer - Houghton Mifflin Co.

Ronald Wallace - Quick Bright Things: Stories - Mid-List Press
   
Dwight Allen - The Green Suit - Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill

David J. Walker - The End of Emerald Woods - St. Martin's Press, Minotaur Books

Adult NonFiction:
Winner:
Murray Sperber - Beer and Circus: How Big-time College Sports Is Crippling Undergraduate Education - Henry Holt & Co.

Finalists:
Steven R. Hoffbeck - The Haymakers: A Chronicle of Five Farm Families - Minnesota Historical Society

John Conroy - Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: The Dynamics of Torture - Alfred Knopf

Tom Martinson - American Dreamscape: The Pursuit of Happiness in Postwar Suburbia - Carroll & Graf

Jean Bethke Elshtain - Who Are We? Critical Reflections and Hopeful Possibilities - Wm. B. Eerdsmans Publishing, Co.

Biography:
Winner:
Adam Cohen and Elizabeth Taylor - American Pharaoh: Mayor Richard J. Daley - His Battle for Chicago and the Nation - Little Brown & Co.

Finalists:
Herbert Marder - The Measure of Life: Virginia Woolf's Last Years - Cornell University Press

Cheri Register - Packinghouse Daughter: A Memoir - Minnesota Historical Society

Children's Fiction:
Winner:
Vicki Grove - Destiny - Penguin Putnam

Finalist:
Laurel Winter - Growing Wings - Houghton Mifflin, Co.

Children's NonFiction:
Winner:
Dennis Brindell Fradin - Bound for the North Star: True Stories of Fugitive Slaves - Houghton Mifflin Co., Clarion Books

Finalists:
Dennis Brindell Fradin and Judith Bloom Fradin - Ida B. Wells: Mother of the Civil Rights Movement - Houghton Mifflin Co., Clarion Books

Catherine Thimmesh - Girls Think of Everything: Stories of Ingenious Inventions by Women - Houghton Mifflin

Elsie Lee Splear - Growing Seasons - Putnam Publishing Group

Poetry:
Winners:
Erin Belieu - One Above & One Below: Peoms - Copper Canyon Press

Richard Jones - The Blessing: New and Selected Poems - Copper Canyon Press

Finalists:
Josie Kearns - New Numbers - New Issues Press

Stephen Kuuisto - Only Bread, Only Light - Copper Canyon Press

2000 Awards for Books Published in 1999

Children's Fiction:
Winner:
Arvella Whitmore - Trapped Between the Lash and the Gun - Penguin Putnam, Inc.

Finalists:
Gary L. Blackwood - Moonshine - Marshall Cavendish

Dave Jarzyna - Slump - Delacorte Press

Ingrid Tomey - Nobody Else Has to Know - Delacorte Press

Carolyn Crimi - Don't Need Friends - Random House

Children's NonFiction:
Winner:
Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick L. McKissack - Black Hands, White Sails: The Story of African-American Whalers - Scholastic Press

Finalists:
Brandon Marie Miller - Dressed for the Occasion: What Americans Wore 1620-1970 - Lerner Publications

Gwenyth Swain - Civil Rights Pioneer: A Story About Mary Church Terrell - Carolrhoda Books, Inc.

Fay Robinson - A Dinosaur Named Sue - Scholastic Inc.

Poetry:
Winner:
Willis Barnstone - Algebra of Night - The Sheep Meadow Press

Finalist:
Joel Brouwer - Exactly What Happened - Purdue University Press

Biography:
Winner:
Leslie Stainton - Lorca: A Dream of Life - Farrar, Straus, & Giroux

Finalists:
Bill Barnhart and Gene Schlickman - Kerner: The Conflict of Intangible Rights - University of Illinois Press

Lawrence J. Friedman - Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson - Charles Scribner & Sons

Mary Allen - The Rooms of Heaven: A Story of Love, Death, Grief, and the Afterlife - Alfred A. Knopf

Adult NonFiction:
Winner:
William Least Heat-Moon - River Horse - Houghton Mifflin Co.

Finalists:
Kathleen Norris - Amazing Grace - Riverhead Books, Penguin Putnam, Inc.

Mitchell Duneier - Sidewalk - Ferrar, Straus, & Giroux

Walter Nugent - Into the West: The Story of Its People - Alfred A. Knopf

Jacquelyn Kilpatrick - Celluloid Indians: Native Americans and Film - University of Nebraska Press

Adult Fiction:
Winner:
Kent Haruf - Plainsong - Alfred A. Knopf

Finalists:
Scott Turow - Personal Injuries - Farrar, Straus, Giroux

Kelly Cherry - The Society of Friends - University of Missouri Press

Gerald Shapiro - Bad Jews and Other Stories - Zoland Books

Kent Meyers - Light in the Crossing - St. Martin's Press

Lifetime Literary Achievement Award:
Richard Frisbie

1999 Awards for Books Published in 1998

Adult Fiction:
Barbara Croft - Necessary Fiction:s - University of Pittsburgh Press

Adult NonFiction:
Eric T. Freyfogle - Bounded People, Boundless Lands: Envisioning a New Land Ethic - Island Press

Biography:
Hull Cook - Fifty Years a Country Doctor - University of Nebraska Press

Poetry:
Mark Cox - Thirty-Seven Years from the Stone - University of Pittsburgh Press

Children's Fiction:
Janet Hickman - Susannah - Greenwillow Press

Children's NonFiction:
Andrea Warren - Pioneer Girl: Growing Up on the Prairie - Morrow Junior

1998 Awards for Books Published in 1997

Adult Fiction:
Sharon Solwitz - Blood and Milk - Sarabande Books

Adult NonFiction:
Thomas Lynch - The Undertaking - W.W. Norton

Biography:
Keith William Nolan and Dwight W. Birdwell - A Hundred Miles of Bad Road - Presidio Press

Children's Fiction:
Winner:
Harriette Gillem Robinet - The Twins: The Pirates and the Battle of New Orleans - Atheneum Books

Finalist:
Marlene Targ Brill - Diary of a Drummer Boy - Millbrook Press

Children's NonFiction:
Brandon Marie Miller - Just What the Doctor Ordered: The History of American Medicine - Lerner Publications

Poetry:
Jason Sommer - Other People's Troubles - University of Chicago Press

1997 Awards for Books Published in 1996

Adult Fiction:
James McManus - Going to the Sun - Harper Collins.

Adult NonFiction:
Bill Holm - The Heart Can be Filled Anywhere on Earth - Milkweed Editions

Biography:
James Park Sloan - Jerzy Kosinski - Dutton

Children's Fiction:
Stella Pevsner - Would My Fortune Cookie Lie? - Clarion Books

Children's NonFiction:
Winner:
Andrea Warren - Orphan Train Rider: One Boy's True Story - Houghton Mifflin

Finalist:
Marlene Targ Brill - Women for Peace - Franklin Watts

Poetry:
Jane O. Wayne - A Strange Heart - Helicon Nine Editions

1996 Awards for Books Published in 1995

Adult Fiction:
Clint McCown - The Member Guest - Doubleday

Adult NonFiction:
Diane Dufva Quantic - The Nature of Place -University of Nebraska Press

Poetry:
Allison Funk - Living at the Epicenter - Northeastern University Press

Biography:
Jack and Rochelle Sutin - Jack and Rochelle: A Holocaust Story of Love and Resistance - (ed. by Lawrence Sutin) - Graywolf Press

Children's Fiction:
Patricia Willis - Out of the Storm - Clarion Books

Children's NonFiction:
Mary Hoff and Mary M. Rodgers - Our Endangered Planet: Atmosphere - Lerner Publications

Drama:
Stephen P. Daly - lifeidreamedof - Center Theater Ensemble

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Martin E. Marty

1995 Awards for Books Published in 1994

Adult Fiction:
Robert Hellenga - The Sixteen Pleasures - Soho Press

Adult NonFiction:
Carl Smith - Urban Disorder and the Shape of Belief: the Great Chicago Fire, the Haymarket Bomb, and the Model Town of Pullman - University of Chicago Press

Biography:
Nelson Peery - Black Fire: The Making of an American Revolutionary - The New Press

Children's Fiction:
Janet Hickman - Jericho - Greenwillow Books/William Morrow & Company

Children's NonFiction:
Roger Sutton - Hearing Us Out: Voices From the Gay and Lesbian Community - Little Brown & Company

Poetry:
George Bilgere - The Going: Poems - University of Missouri Press

Drama:
Scott Sandoe - Points of Deviation - Alleyway Theatre; Buffalo, New York

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Phyllis A. Whitney

1994 Awards for Books Published in 1993

Adult Fiction:
Stewart Massad - Doctors and Other Casualties - Warner Books

Adult NonFiction:
Kathleen Norris - Dakota: A Spiritual Geography - Tickno & Fields

Biography:
William Holtz - The Ghost in the Little House: A Life of Rose Wilder Lane - University of Missouri Press

Children's Fiction:
Gloria Whelan - Night of the Full Moon - Alfred A. Knopf

Children's NonFiction:
Virginia Hamilton - Many Thousand Gone: African Americans from Slavery to Freedom - Random House

Poetry:
Susan Hahn - Incontinence - University of Chicago Press

Drama:
None

Lifetime Literary Achievement Award:
Dorothy F. Haas

1993 Awards for Books Published in 1992

Fiction:
Carol Anshaw - Aquamarine - Houghton Mifflin

Biography:
Bentley Gilbert - David Lloyd George: A Political Life, vol II - Ohio State University Press

Children's Fiction:
Hadley Irwin - The Original Freddie Ackerman - McElderry Books-Macmillan

Children's NonFiction:
Rosa Parks with Jim Haskins - Rosa Parks: My Story - Penguin U.S.A.

Poetry:
Maureen Seaton - The Sea Among the Cupboards - New Rivers Press

Drama:
Christopher Cartmill - Light in Love - Bailiwick Repertory production

1992 Awards for Books Published in 1991

Biography:
Robert V. Remini - Henry Clay: Statesman for the Union - Norton

Fiction:
Jane Smiley - A Thousand Acres - Knopf

NonFiction:
Alex Kotlowitz - There Are No Children Here - Doubleday

Children's Fiction:
Patricia Willis - A Place to Claim as Home - Clarion

Children's NonFiction:
Joan Blos - The Heroine of the Titanic - Morrow

Poetry:
David Baker - Sweet Home Saturday Night - University of Arkansas Press

Drama:
John Logan - Hauptmann - Victory Gardens production

1991 Awards for Books Published in 1990

Adult Fiction:
Scott Turow - Burden of Proof - Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Inc.

Adult NonFiction:
Garry Wills - Under God - Simon & Schuster

Biography:
Thomas B. Littlewood - The Story of Arch Ward - Iowa State University Press

Children's Fiction:
Alden R. Carter - Robodad - Putnam Publishers

Children's NonFiction:
Gary Paulsen - Woodsong - Bradbury Press

Drama:
Marisha Chamberlin - The Angels of Warsaw - Victory Gardens production

Poetry:
Robley Wilson - A Pleasure Tree - University of Pittsburgh Press

1990 Awards for Books Published in 1989

(no awards given)

1989 Awards for Books Published in 1988

Adult Fiction:
Richard Russo - The Risk Pool

Adult NonFiction:
Donald W. Goodwin, M.D. - Alcohol and Water

Biography:
Robert Remini - The Life of Andrew Jackson

Children's Fiction:
Karen Ackerman - Song and Danceman

Children's NonFiction:
Janet Riehecky - Dinosaur Series

Drama:
Steven Dietz - God's Country

Poetry:
Nancy Van Winkel - Bad Girl With Hawk

1988 Awards for Books Published in 1987

Adult Fiction:
Jon Hassler - Grand Opening - William Morrow

Adult NonFiction:
John Conroy - Belfast Diary - Beacon Press

Biography:
Frederick J. Blue - Salmon P. Chase: A Life in Politics - Kent State University Press

Children's Fiction:
Violet Olson - A View From the Pighouse Roof - Atheneum Publishers. Macmillan Children's Book Group

Children's NonFiction:
Beverly Butler - Maggie By My Side - Dodd Mead & Co.

Drama:
Jon Klein - T Bone N TWeasel - produced by Actors' Theater; Louisville, KY

Poetry:
David Wojahn - Glassworks - University of Pittsburgh Press

1987 Awards for Books Published in 1986

Adult Fiction:
Larry Heinemann - Paco's Story - Farrar Straus Giroux

Adult NonFiction:
Grace Bacon Ferrier - Teacher, Teacher, I Done It! I Done It! I Done It! - Westphalia Press

Biography:
James Brewer Stewart - Wendell Phillips: Liberty's Hero - Louisiana State University Press

Children's Fiction:
Lynn Hall - Mrs. Porter's Pony - Charles Scribners

Friends of Midland Authors Award:
Arthur & Lila Weinberg

Drama:
(no award)

Poetry:
Alice Fulton - Palladium - University of Illinois Press

1986 Awards for Books Published in 1985

Adult Fiction:
Donald Bodey - F.N.G. - Viking Press

Adult NonFiction:
Dr. Frank Gonzalez-Crussi - Notes of an Anatomist - Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

Biography:
Frank Schulze - Mies van der Rohe - University of Chicago Press

Children's Fiction:
Pam Conrad - Prairie Songs - Harper & Row

Drama Award:
John Logan - Never the Sinner - produced by Stormfield Theater

Blanche Rene Poetry Award:
Andrew Hudgins - Saints & Strangers - Houghton-Mifflin

Friends of the Midland Authors Award:
Jack Conroy (For a lifetime body of work by a long-time SMA member)

1985 Awards for Books Published in 1984

Adult Fiction:
Douglas Unger - Leaving the Land
       and
Leon Forrest - Two Wings to Veil My Face

Adult NonFiction:
William Shirer - The Nightmare Years: 1930-1940

Biography:
Carl Solberg - Hubert Humphrey: A Biography

Children's Fiction:
Gary Paulsen - Tracker
       and
Cynthia Rylant - Waiting to Waltz

Drama:
Nancy Pahl Gilsenan - Beloved Friend

Poetry:
John Matthias - Northern Summer: New and Selected Poems, 1963-1985

Friends of Midland Authors Award:
Harry Mark Petrakis

1984 Awards for Books Published in 1983

Adult Fiction:
Morris Philipson -  Secret Understandings 
       and
Joan Chase -  During the Reign of the Queen of Persia

Adult NonFiction:
Allison Davis (posthumous) - Leadership, Love and Aggression
       and
Louise B. Young - The Blue Planet

Biography:
Bill Gilbert - Westering Man 

Children's Fiction:
Marjorie Franco - Love in a Different Key

Friends of Midland Authors Award::
Elmer Gertz

Drama:
(no award)

Poetry: (The Blanche Rene Award)
Josephine Miles - Collected Poems, 1930-1983

1983 Awards for Books Published in 1982

Fiction:
Susan Engberg - Pastorale

Children's:
Patricia and Jack Demuth - Joel: Growing Up a Farm Man

1982 Awards for Books Published in 1981

Fiction:
Eugene C. Kennedy - Father's Day - Doubleday

NonFiction: (sociology and psychology)
Jonathan Raban - Old Glory An American Voyage - Viking

Biography:
Dempsey Travis - An Autobiography of Black Chicago - Partners Publishers Group

Drama:
John Olive - Standing on My Knees - Duke University Press

History: (co-winners)
Melvin Holli and Peter d'A Jones - Ethnic Chicago - Edmans Publishing Co.

James P. Berry - Wrecks and Rescues of the Great Lakes

NonFiction: (politics and economics)
James R. Millar - ABCs of Soviet Socialism - University of Illinois Press

Poetry:
Sonia Gernes - Brief Lives - University of Notre Dame Press

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
Annabella Irwin and Lee Hadley (writing together as "Hadley Irwin") - Moon and Me - Margaret K. McElderry

Special Award:
Claudia Cassidy for her long career as a drama critic for the Chicago Tribune and WFMT-FM.

1981 Awards for Books Published in 1980

Poetry:
Ted Kooser - Sure Signs

Fiction:
Stuart Dybek - Childhood and Other Neighborhoods

Children's:
(no award)

1980 Awards for Books Published in 1979

Fiction:
William Maxwell - So Long, See You Tomorrow

Poetry:
Gwendolyn Brooks - For continuing poetic achievements

Poetry:
Ralph Mills Jr. - Living With Distance

Drama:
Alan Gross - The Man in 605

Drama:
Amlin Gray - How I Got That Story

Biography:
Nellie Snyder Yost - Buffalo Bill

Children's:
Linda Mays - The Other Side

Psychology-Sociology:
Fred MacDonald - Don't Touch That Dial

Economics:
Edwin Coen - PBB: An American Tragedy

History:
John D. Unruh Jr. - The Plains Across

1979 Awards for Books Published in 1978

Adult Fiction:
John Christgau - Spoon - Viking Press

History:
Walter Blair and Hamlin Hill - America's Humor: From Poor Richard to Doonesbury - Oxford University Press

Biography:
Bernard J. Brommel - Eugene V. Debs: Spokesman for Labor and Socialism - Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company

Adult NonFiction:
Dr. Stephen Z. Cohen and Bruce Michael Gans - The Other Generation Gap: The Middle-Aged and their Aging Parents - Follett Publishing Company

Poetry:
Lucien Stryk and Takashi Ikemoto (editors and translators) - Penguin Book of Zen Poetry - Swallow Press
       and
John Frederic Bennett - Echoes From the Peaceable Kingdom

Drama:
Jeffrey Sweet - Porch

Children's Fiction:
Gloria Whelan - A Clearing in the Forest - Putnam

1978 Awards for Books Published in 1977

General NonFiction:
Eileen Williams - Harriet Monroe and the Poetry Renaissance: The First Ten Years of Poetry Magazine, 1912-1922 - University of Illinois Press

Biography:
John Bartlow Martin - Adlai Sevenson and the World - Doubleday
     and
Robert E. Hemenway - Zora Neale Hurston, A Literary Biography - University of Illinois Press

History:
Paul C. Nagel - Missouri, a History - Norton

Children's Fiction:
Stella Pevsner - And You Gave Me a Pain, Elaine - Seabury Press, Inc.

Children's NonFiction:
Bernice Rabe - The Orphans - E.P. Dutton

1977 Awards for Books Published in 1976

Fiction:
Larry Heinemann - Close Quarters - Farrar, Strauss & Giroux

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
Charlotte Herman - Our Snowman Had Olive Eyes - Dutton

1976 Awards for Books Published in 1975

Adult Fiction:
Saul Bellow - Humboldt's Gift

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
S. Carl Hirsch - He and She

1975 Awards for Books Published in 1974

1974 Awards for Books Published in 1973

Emmett Dedmon - China Journal

Herman Kogan - The First Century: The Chicago Bar Association 1874-1974

History:
Gloria Jahoda - River of the Golden Ibis - Holt, Rinehart and Winston

Poetry:
Robert H. Siegel - The Beast and the Elders - University Press of New England

(and six other awards)

1973 Awards for Books Published in 1972

Fiction:
Marilyn Durham - The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing

Poetry:
Leland Roloff - The Perception and Evocation of Literature and Where's the Wonderful Child (work in progress)

Patron Saints Award:
Fanny Butcher

1972 Awards for Books Published in 1971

Chicago Publishers' Award:
Mike Royko - Boss

Midland Authors History Award:
Rev. William Love Banks - The Black Church in the United States

Patron Saints Award:*
Jeanne Morris - Brian Piccolo: A Short Season

Peggy McPhaul Award: (for best first book)
James Park Sloan - War Games

William Burden Graham Poetry Award:
John Frederick Nims - Sappho and Valery

Midland Authors Poetry Award:
Robert Mitchell - Letters From Siberia

Distinguished Service Awards:
Robert J. Adelsperger

Charles Newman

Edward Barthell Jr. - Gods and Goddesses of Ancient Greece

Hardin W. Masters - Edgar Lee Masters: A Centenary Memorial Anthology

Florence Rome - The Scarlet Letters

Jon Waltz - Medical Jurisprudence

1971 Awards for Books Published in 1970

Chicago Publishers' Award:
William Braden - The Age of Aquarius

Patron Saints Award:*
Cyrus J. Colter - The Beach Umbrella

Midland Authors Writers' Award:
Jack McPhaul - Johnny Torrio: First of the Gang Lords

Poetry:
John Frederic Bennett - Griefs and Exultations

Poetry:
John Frederic Bennett - The Struck Leviathan

American Government Award:
George E. Reedy - The Twilight of the Presidency

Midland Authors Juvenile Books Award:
Elisa Bialk - 28 books for young readers

American History Award:
Walter Havighurst - River to the West: Three Centuries of the Ohio

Distinguished Service Award:
Mary Jane Ward - The Snake Pit and other books

Barnabas F. Sears

Jane Barr - author of 30 books for youngsters and for service to the society as its librarian for nearly a decade.

1970 Awards for Books Published in 1969

Poet Laureate Award:
Carolyn M Rodgers - Songs of Black Bird

Chicago Writers Award:
Hoke Norris - It's Not Far, But I Don't Know the Way

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
Sidney Rosen - Wizard of the Dome

Chicago Publishers' Award for Fiction:
Kurt Vonnegut Jr. - Slaughterhouse Five

NonFiction:
Martin E. Marty - The Search for a Usable Future

Sidney Lens - Poverty: America's Enduring Paradox

Poetry:
Chad Walsh - The End of Nature

Sallie Chesham - Walking With the Wind

Ruth Herschberger - Nature and Love Poems

Distinguished Service Award:
Morris Fishbein

Rand McNally and Co.

1969 Awards for Books Published in 1968

Patron Saints Award:*
Gwendolyn Brooks - In the Mecca

Chicago Publishers' Award:
Paul Tyner - Shoot It

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
James Ayars - The Illinois River

Distinguished Service Award:
Dorothy Bell Briggs

Robert Cromie for Where Steel Winds Blow and his Book Beat television show

Daniel Walker and his associates for the Walker Report

Franklin J. Meine Award: (for research assistance to authors)
Gertrude L. Woodward

1968 Awards for Books Published in 1967

Chicago Publishers' Award:
Studs Terkel - Division Street: America

Patron Saints Award:*
Era Bell Thomson - American Daughter

Kenneth F. Montgomery Poetry Award:
Rev. Raymond Roseleip -  An Original and Perfect Art

Clara Ingram Judson Award for Children's Literature:*
Morris Philipson - The Count Who Wished He Were a Peasant: A Life of Leo Tolstoy

Midland Authors Distinguished Service Citation:
Herman Kogan, editor of the "Book Week" section of the Chicago Sun-Times

Hazel Ferguson, president of the Friends of Literature

John Find, editor of Chicago Tribune Sunday Magazine, for Marica Lee Masters' weekly "Today's Poets" feature

1967 Awards For Books Published in 1966

Kenneth F. Montgomery Poetry Award:
David Etter -  Go Read the River

Clara Ingram Judson Award for Children's Literature:*
S. Carl Hirsch -  The Living Community: A Venture Into Ecology

Patron Saints Award:*
John Barlow Martin -  Overtaken By Events

James L. Dow Award:*
Jack Conroy and Arna Bontemps - Anyplace But Here - Hill and Wang

Chicago Writer's Award:*
John Drury - Rare and Well Done

Midland Authors Distinguished Service Citation:
Harry Mark Petrakis

Oscar Lewis

Ruth Hawshaw

1966 Awards For Books Published in 1965

Patron Saints Award:*
Daniel Boorstin - The Americans: The National Experience (second volume)

Kenneth F. Montgomery Poetry Award:
Marcia Masters Schmid - Intent on Earth

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
Rebecca Caudill - A Certain Small Sheperd

Chicago Writer's Award:*
Vincent Starret - Born in a Bookshop

Fiction:
Harry Mark Petrakis - Pericles on 31st St.

Translation:
John Frederick Nims - Ovid's Metamorphoses

Poetry in Teaching:
Wallace Douglas

Distinguished Service Citation:
Robert Cromie

1965 Awards For Books Published in 1964

James L. Dow Award:*
Saul Bellow - Herzog

Patron Saints Award:*
Lerone Bennett Jr. - What Man of Man: A Biography of Martin Luther King Jr. - Johnson Pub. Co.

Kenneth F. Montgomery Poetry Award:
August Derleth

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
Irene Hunt - Across Five Aprils

1964 Awards For Books Published in 1963

Thermod Monsen Award:*
Winner:
Gwendolyn Brooks - Selected Poems

Finalists:
Ruth Painter Randall - I Jessie

Rita Richie - Ice Falcon

Patron Saints Award:*
Harry Mark Petrakis - The Odyssey of Kostas Valakis

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
Virginia S. Eifert - George Shannon: Young Explorer with Lewis and Clark

1963 Awards For Books Published in 1962

Thermod Monsen Award:*
Winner:
J. F. Powers - Morte D'Urban

Finalists:
Daniel J. Boorstin - The Image: Or What Happened to the American Dream

Frederick Feikema Manfred - Wanderlust

Hubert C. Woods - Child of the Arctic

Alberta Wilson Constant - Willie and the Wildcat

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
Beverly Butler - To Light a Single Candle

Meritorious Achievement:
Richard Kinney

1962 Awards For Books Published in 1961

Thermod Monsen Award:*
Bruce Catton - The Coming Fury

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
Val Gendron - The Dragon Tree

1961 Awards For Book Published in 1960

Thermod Monsen Award:*
Walter Blair - Mark Twain & Huck Finn

Clara Ingram Judson Award:*  (for children's literature)
Marguerite Henry - Gaudenzia: Pride of the Palio

1960 Awards For Book Published in 1959

Thermod Monsen Award:*
Winner:
Richard Ellmann - James Joyce (biography)

Finalists:
Kenneth S. Davis - The Hero: Charles A. Lindbergh and the American Dream

Ralph Korngold - The Last Years of Napoleon

1959 Awards For Book Published in 1958

Thermod Monsen Award:*
Winner:
Mark Van Doren - The Autobiography of Mark Van Doren

Finalist:
Daniel J. Boorstin - The Colonial Experience

1958 Awards For Book Published in 1957

Adult Fiction
Finalist:
Ray Bradbury - Dandelion Wine

Thermod Monsen Award:*
Jessamyn West - To See the Dream

1957 Awards For Book Published in 1956

Thermod Monsen Award:*
Winner:
Bruce Catton - This Hallowed Ground

Finalists:
John Berryman - Homage to Mistress Bradstreet

Clara Ingram Judson - Mr. Justice Holmes

Hoke Norris - All the Kingdoms of the Earth

Ruth Stephan - The Flight

Edwin Way Teale - Autumn Across America


*Special Awards:

Thermod Monsen Award:
The Thermod Monsen Award was the first award granted by the Society of Midland Authors in the modern era. It was presented from 1957 to 1966 to honor the best creative literary work by an author in the twelve-state Midwest region. Thermod Monsen founded a Chicago typesetting company in 1887.

Patron Saints Award:
The Patron Saints Award was established in 1964 for work by a member of the Society of Midland Authors.

Chicago Writer's Award:
The Chicago Writer's Award for literary achievement in 1966 became the third award offered annually by the Society of Midland Authors in the modern era.

The James L. Dow Award:
The James L. Dow Award was offered by advertising executive James Dow in 1967.

Clara Ingram Judson Memorial Award:
The Clara Ingram Judson Memorial Award was presented to children's writers for books demonstrating creativity and interest. The annual award was made possible by grants from the Follett Publishing Company in Chicago.

top of page