Past Winners

2018 Awards for Books Published in 2017

ADULT FICTION

Winner:
Sharon Solwitz, “Once, in Lourdes,” Spiegel & Grau. (Author lives in Chicago.)
Honorees:
Curtis Dawkins, “The Graybar Hotel,” Scribner. (Author lives at the Lakeland Correctional Facility in Coldwater, Michigan.)
Lesley Nneka Arimah, “What It Means When a Man Falls From the Sky,” Riverhead Books. (Author lives in Minneapolis.)
Ben Greenman, “Don Quixotic,” Antibookclub. (Author was born in Chicago and attended graduate school at Northwestern University; now lives in Ridgewood, New York.)

 

ADULT NONFICTION

Winner:
Doug Stanton, “The Odyssey of Echo Company: The 1968 Tet Offensive and the Epic Battle to Survive the Vietnam War,” Scribner. (Author lives in Traverse City, Michigan.)
Honorees:
Bonnie Rochman, “The Gene Machine: How Genetic Technologies Are Changing the Way We Have Kids—and the Kids We Have,” Scientific American/Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (Author grew up in Missouri; lives now in Seattle.)
Lindsey Fitzharris, “The Butchering Art: Joseph Lister’s Quest to Transform the Grisly World of Victorian Medicine,” Scientific American/Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (Author grew up in Mount Prospect, Illinois; lives in Great Doddington, United Kingdom.)
Rich Cohen, “The Chicago Cubs: Story of a Curse,” Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (Author is a former Glencoe native; now lives in New York.)

The judges for Adult Nonfiction were Mervin Block, Jim Schwab and Joyce Burns Zeiss

 

BERNARD J. BROMMEL AWARD FOR BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

Winner:
Jonathan Eig, “Ali: A Life,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. (Author lives in Chicago.)
Honorees:
Jonathan Eig, “Ali: A Life,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. (Author lives in Chicago.)

The judges for Biography & Memoir were Bob Remer, Taylor Pensoneau and James Plath.

 

CHILDREN’S FICTION

Winner:
Erika L. Sanchez, “I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter,” Knopf Books for Young Readers. (Author lives in Chicago.)
Honorees:
Aaron Reynolds, “Creepy Pair of Underwear,” Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers. (Author lives in Fox River Grove, Illinois.)
Natasha Tarpley, “The Harlem Charade,” Scholastic. (Author lives in Chicago.)
Helen Frost, “When My Sister Started Kissing,” Farrar, Straus, and Giroux. (Author lives in Fort Wayne, Indiana.)

The judges for Children’s Fiction were Debbie Chocolate, Shari Frost and Brian E. Wilson.

 

CHILDREN’S NONFICTION

Winner:
Mary Losure, “Isaac the Alchemist: : Secrets of Isaac Newton, Reveal’d,”Candlewick Press. (Author lives in St. Paul, Minnesota)
Honorees:
Michael Bornstein and Debbie Bornstein Holinstat, “Survivor’s Club: : The True Story of a Very Young Prisoner of Auschwitz,” Farrar Straus Giroux Books for Young Readers. (Authors are former Illinois resident, living now in New Jersey.)
Jan Greenburg and Sandra Jordan, “Meet Cindy Sherman: Artist, Photographer, Chameleon,” Roaring Brook Press. (Greenburg lives in St. Louis; Jordan was raised in Cleveland and lives in New York City.)

The judges for Children’s Nonfiction were Marlene Targ Brill, Lisa Holton and Patrick McBriarty

 

POETRY

Winner:
Marcus Wicker, “Silencer,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. (Author was raised in Ann Arbor, Michigan; lives in Memphis, Tennessee.)
Honorees:
Jim Daniels, “Rowing Inland,” Wayne State University Press. (Author was born in Detroit; lives in Pittsburgh.)
Erin Adair-Hodges, “Let’s All Die Happy,” University of Pittsburgh Press. (Author lives in Toledo, Ohio.)

The judges for Poetry were Linda Nemec Foster, Robert Sutherland and Bill Yarrow.

 

JAMES FRIEND MEMORIAL AWARD FOR LITERARY AND DRAMATIC CRITICISM

Winner:
Adam Morgan, editor-in-chief of the Chicago Review of Books, a contributing writer at Chicago magazine, and a book critic for the Minneapolis Star-Tribune.

[back to top]

2017 Awards for Books Published in 2016

ADULT FICTION

WINNER:
Desiree Cooper, “Know the Mother,” Wayne State University Press.  (Author lives in Southfield, Mich.)
HONOREES:
Louise Erdrich, “LaRose,” Harper. (Author lives in Loring Station, Minn.)
Margaret Luongo, “History of Art: Stories,” Louisiana State University Press. (Author lives in Oxford, Ohio.)
Darryl Pinckney, “Black Deutschland,” Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (Author is an Indianapolis native and now lives in New York.)

The judges for Adult Fiction were Stephen Sposato, David MacLean and Eckhard Gerdes.

 

ADULT NONFICTION

WINNER:
Ethan Michaeli, “The Defender: How the Legendary Black Newspaper Changed America,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. (Author lives in Chicago.)
HONOREES:
Katherine Zoepf, “Excellent Daughters: The Secret Lives of Young Women Who Are Transforming the Arab World,” Penguin Press. (Author is a former Cincinnati resident who now lives in New York.)
Mark Johnson and Kathleen Gallagher, “One in a Billion: The Story of Nic Volker and the Dawn of Genomic Medicine,” Simon & Schuster. (Authors live in Milwaukee.)
Natalie Y. Moore, “The South Side: A Portrait of Chicago and American Segregation,” St. Martin’s Press. (Author lives in Chicago.)

The judges for Adult Nonfiction were Susan Croce Kelly, Kim Hiltwein and Libby Hellmann.

 

BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

WINNER:
Mary Wisniewski, “Algren: A Life,” Chicago Review Press. (Author lives in Chicago.)
HONOREES:
Ken Ilgunas, “Trespassing Across America: One Man’s Epic, Never-Done-Before (and Sort of Illegal) Hike Across the Heartland,” Blue Rider Press. (The author is a former Benedict, Neb., resident who lives near Greensboro, N.C.)
Todd Mayfield (with Travis Atria), “Traveling Soul: The Life of Curtis Mayfield,” Chicago Review Press. (Mayfield lives in Chicago.)
Donna Solecka Urbikas, “My Sister’s Mother: A Memoir of War, Exile and Stalin’s Siberia,” University of Wisconsin Press. (Author lives in Chicago.)

The judges for Biography & Memoir were Bob Remer, Jerry Apps and Ronne Hartfield.

 

CHILDREN’S FICTION

WINNER:
Pete Hautman, “The Forgetting Machine,” Simon & Schuster. (Author lives in Golden Valley, Minn.)
HONOREE:
Meg Fleming, “I Heart You,” Simon & Schuster. (Author is a former Fox River Grove, Ill., resident who lives in San Francisco.)

The judges for Children’s Fiction were Marlene Targ Brill, Patricia McKissack and Mary Losure.

 

CHILDREN’S NONFICTION

WINNER:
David L. Harrison, “Now You See Them, Now You Don’t,” Charlesbridge Publishing. (Author lives in Springfield, Mo.)
HONOREES:
Jeff Gall and Micah Gall, “Buck O’Neil: Baseball’s Ambassador,” Truman State University Press. (Authors live in Missouri.)
April Pulley Sayre, “The Slowest Book Ever,” Boyds Mill Press. (Author lives in South Bend, Ind.)

The judges for Children’s Nonfiction were Pat Kummer, Andrea Warren and Suzanne Slade.

 

POETRY

WINNER:
Tyehimba Jess, “Olio,” Wave Books. (Author lives in Chicago.)
HONOREES:
John Koethe, “The Swimmer,” Farrar Straus Giroux. (Author lives in Milwaukee.)
Vi Khi Nao, “The Old Philosopher,” NIghtboat Books. (Author lives in South Bend, Ind.)

The judges for Poetry were Rosina Neginsky, Jill Baumgaertner and Joshua Corey.

 

JAMES FRIEND MEMORIAL AWARD FOR LITERARY AND DRAMATIC CRITICISM

WINNER:
Rick Kogan, columnist and reporter for the Chicago Tribune, author, and host of “After Hours” on WGN-AM radio.

[back to top]

2016 Awards for Books Published in 2015

ADULT FICTION

Winner:
Joe Meno — Marvel and a Wonder — Akashic Books
FINALISTS:
Bonnie Jo Campbell — Mothers, Tell Your Daughters — W.W. Norton
Rebecca Makkai — Music for Wartime — Viking

 

ADULT NONFICTION

Winner:
Alice Dreger — Galileo’s Middle Finger: Heretics, Activists, and One Scholar’s Search for Justice — Penguin Press
FINALISTS:
Clark Elliott — The Ghost in My Brain: How a Concussion Stole My Life and How the New Science of Brain Plasticity Helped Me Get it Back — Viking
Kathryn J. Edin and H. Luke Shaefer — $2.00 a Day: Living on Almost Nothing in America — Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Jeremy Smith — Epic Measures: One Doctor. Seven Billion Patients — Harper Wave

 

BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

Winner:
Ray E. Boomhower — John Bartlow Martin: A Voice for the Underdog — Indiana University Press
FINALISTS:
Michele Weldon — Escape Points: A Memoir — Chicago Review Press
Joseph Tabbi — Nobody Grew but the Business: On the Life and Work of William Gaddis — Northwestern University Press

 

CHILDREN’S FICTION

Winner:
van Kuhlman — Great Ball of Light — Atheneum Books for Young Readers
FINALISTS:
Stephen T. Johnson — Alphabet School — Simon & Schuster/Paula Wiseman Books
Kate DiCamillo — Francine Poulet Meets the Ghost Raccoon: Tales from Deckawoo Drive, Volume Two — Candlewick
Melinda Braun — Stranded — Simon Pulse

 

CHILDREN’S NONFICTION

Winner:
Ann Bausum — Stonewall: Breaking Out in the Fight for Gay Rights — Viking Books for Young Readers
FINALISTS:
Suzanne Slade — The Inventor’s Secret: What Thomas Edison Told Henry Ford — Charlesbridge
Fern Schumer Chapman — Like Finding My Twin — Gussie Rose Press

 

POETRY

Winner:
Iliana Rocha — Karankawa — University of Pittsburgh Press
FINALISTS:
Dennis Hinrichsen — Skin Music — Southern Indiana Review Press
Lisa Fay Coutley — Errata — Southern Illinois University Press

 

JAMES FRIEND MEMORIAL AWARD FOR LITERARY AND DRAMATIC CRITICISM

Winner:
Kelli Christiansen, founder and editor of Chicago Book Review

[back to top]

2015 Awards for Books Published in 2014

ADULT FICTION

Winner:
Robert Hellenga — The Confessions of Frances Godwin — Bloomsbury
Finalists:
Kathleen Rooney — O, Democracy! — Fifth Star Press
Lin Enger — The High Divide — Algonquin

 

ADULT NONFICTION

Winner:
Jonathan Eig — The Birth of the Pill: How Four Crusaders Reinvented Sex and Launched a Revolution — W.W. Norton
Finalist:
Michael McCarthy — Ashes Under Water: The SS Eastland and the Shipwreck That Shook America — Lyons Press

 

BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

Winner:
David Stuart MacLean — The Answer to the Riddle Is Me: A Memoir of Amnesia — Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Finalist:
Ken S. Mueller — Senator Benton and the People: Master Race Democracy on the Early American Frontiers — Northern Illinois University Press

 

CHILDREN’S FICTION

Winner:
Margi Preus — West of the Moon — Amulet Books
Finalists:
Margaret Willey — Beetle Boy — Lerner Books
Crystal Chan — Bird — Atheneum Books for Young Readers
John David Anderson — Minion — Walden Pond Press

 

CHILDREN’S NONFICTION

Winner:
Ann Bausum — Stubby the War Dog: The True Story of World War I’s Bravest Dog — National Geographic Children’s Books
Finalists:
Don Mitchell — The Freedom Summer Murders — Scholastic Press
Ilene Cooper — A Woman in the House (and Senate): How Women Came to the United States Congress, Broke Down Barriers, and Changed the Country — Abrams Books for Young Readers

 

POETRY

Winner:
Grace Bauer — Nowhere All At Once — Stephen F. Austin State University Press

 

JAMES FRIEND MEMORIAL AWARD FOR LITERARY AND DRAMATIC CRITICISM

Winner:
The Goodman Theatre’s Cindy Bandle Young Critics program

[back to top]

2014 Awards for Books Published in 2013

 

ADULT FICTION

Winner:
Christine Sneed — Little Known Facts — Bloomsbury
Finalists:
Chinelo Okparanta — Happiness, Like Water — Mariner
Bryan Furuness — The Lost Episodes of Revie Bryson — Black Lawrence

 

ADULT NONFICTION

Winner:
Rick Atkinson — The Guns at Last Light: The War in Western Europe, 1944-1945 — Henry Holt and Co.
Finalists:
Ted Anton — The Longevity Seekers: Science, Business, and the Fountain of Youth — University of Chicago Press
Larry Haeg — Harriman vs. Hill: Wall Street’s Great Railroad War — University of Minnesota Press

 

BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

Winner:
James Tobin — The Man He Became: How FDR Defied Polio to Win the Presidency —Simon & Schuster
Finalist:
Michael Shelden — Young Titan: The Making of Winston Churchill — Simon & Schuster

 

CHILDREN’S FICTION

Winner:
Amy Timberlake — One Came Home — Knopf Books for Young Readers
Finalists:
Clare Vanderpool — Navigating Early — Delacorte Press
Patricia Polacco — The Blessing Cup — Paula Wiseman Books/Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers

 

CHILDREN’S NONFICTION

Winner:
Neal Bascomb — The Nazi Hunter: How a Team of Spies and Survivors Captured the World’s Most Notorious Nazi — Arthur A. Levine Books

 

POETRY

Winner:
Roger Bonair-Agard — Bury My Clothes — Haymarket Books
Finalists:
Carl Phillips — Silverchest — Farrar, Straus, & Giroux
Averill Curdy — Song and Error — Farrar, Straus, & Giroux

 

JAMES FRIEND MEMORIAL AWARD FOR LITERARY AND DRAMATIC CRITICISM

Winner:
Chris Jones

[back to top]

 

 

2013 Awards for Books Published in 2012

 

Adult Fiction

Winners:
Nick Dybek — When Captain Flint Was Still A Good Man — Riverhead
Jack Driscoll — The World of a Few Minutes Ago — Wayne State University Press
Finalists:
Peter Geye — The Lighthouse Road — Unbridled Books
Richard Babcock — Are You Happy Now — Amazon Publishing

 

Adult Nonfiction

Winner:
Neil Steinberg — You Were Never in Chicago — University of Chicago Press
Finalists:
Mark Binelli — Detroit City Is the Place to Be: The Afterlife of an American Metropolis — Metropolitan Books
Benjamin Busch — Dust to Dust: A Memoir — Ecco
Gregory Harms — It’s Not About Religion — Perceval Press

 

Biography

Winner:
David Von Drehle — Rise to Greatness: Abraham Lincoln and America’s Most Perilous Year — Henry Holt and Co.
Finalists:
Steven Lubet — John Brown’s Spy: The Adventurous Life and Tragic Confession of John E. Cook — Yale University Press
Rich Cohen — The Fish That Ate the Whale: The Life and Times of America’s Banana King — Farrar, Straus and Giroux

 

Children’s fiction

Winner:
Shelley Pearsall — Jump Into the Sky — Knopf Books for Young Readers
Finalists:
Polly Carlson-Voiles — Summer of the Wolves — Houghton Mifflin Books for Children
Tim Shoemaker — Code of Silence: Living a Lie Comes With a Price — Zonderkidz

 

Children’s Nonfiction

Winner:
Mary Losure — The Fairy Ring: Or Elsie and Frances Fool the World — Candlewick
Finalists:
Rebecca L. Johnson — Zombie Makers: True Stories of Nature’s Undead —Millbrook Press
Ann Bausum — Marching to the Mountaintop: How Poverty, Labor Fights and Civil Rights Set the Stage for Martin Luther King Jr.’s Final Hours — National Geographic Children’s Books

 

Poetry

Winner:
Dan Gerber — Sailing Through Cassiopeia — Copper Canyon Press
Finalists:
Joe Wilkins — Notes From the Journey Westward — White Pine Press.
John Koethe — ROTC Kills — Harper Perennial

 

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary and Dramatic Criticism

Winner:
Jonathan Messinger — former Time Out Chicago books editor

[back to top]

2012 Awards for Books Published in 2011 Adult Fiction

 

Adult Fiction

Winner:
Paula McLain — The Paris Wife — Random House
Finalists:
Donald Ray Pollock — The Devil All the Time — Doubleday
Patricia Ann McNair — The Temple of Air — Elephant Rock Books

 

Adult Nonfiction

Winner:
B.J. Hollars — Thirteen Loops: Race, Violence, and the Last Lynching in America — University of Alabama Press
Finalists:
Barbara Oakley — Cold-Blooded Kindness: Neuroquirks of a Codependent Killer, or Just Give Me a Shot at Loving You, Dear, and Other Reflections on Helping That Hurts — Prometheus Books
Steven A. Riess — The Sport of Kings and the Kings of Crime: Horse Racing, Politics, and Organized Crime in New York, 1865-1913 — Syracuse University Press

 

Biography

Winner:
Steven Naifeh and Gregory White Smith — Van Gogh: The Life — Random House
Finalists:
Philip Freeman — Alexander the Great — Simon & Schuster
Richard C. Lindberg — Whiskey Breakfast: My Swedish Family My American Life — University of Minnesota Press

 

Children’s fiction

Winner:
Trent Reedy — Words in the Dust — Arthur A. Levine Books

 

Children’s Nonfiction

Winner:
Donna Latham — Garbage: Investigate What Happens When You Throw It Out — Nomad Press
Finalist:
Andrea Warren — Charles Dickens and the Street Children of London — Houghton Mifflin Books for Children

 

Poetry

Winner:
Susanna Childress — Entering the House of Awe — New Issues Press
Finalist:
Rob Griffith — The Moon from Every Window — David Roberts Books

 

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary and Dramatic Criticism

Winner:
Elizabeth Taylor, Chicago Tribune literary editor, for her leadership with the Printers Row Lit Fest and initiation of the Tribune’s Printers Row Journal

[back to top]

2011 Awards for Books Published in 2010

 

Adult Fiction

Winner:
Benjamin Percy – The Wilding: A Novel – Graywolf Press
Finalists:
Keir Graff – The Price of Liberty – Severn House Publishers
Billy Lombardo – The Man with Two Arms: A Novel – The Overlook Press

 

Adult Nonfiction

Winner:
Deborah Blum – The Poisoner’s Handbook: Murder and the Birth of Forensic Medicine in Jazz Age New York – Penguin Press
Finalists:
Harry Castleman and Walter J. Podrazik – Watching TV: Six Decades of American Television, 2nd expanded ed. – Syracuse University Press
Kevin Stein – Poetry’s Afterlife: Verse in the Digital Age – The University of Michigan Press and The University of Michigan Library

 

Biography

Winner:
Bill Barnhart and Gene Schlickman – John Paul Stevens: An Independent Life – Northern Illinois University Press
Finalist:
Bruce L. Mouser – For Labor, Race, and Liberty: George Edwin Taylor, His Historic Run for the White House, and the Making of Independent Black Politics – The University of Wisconsin Press

 

Children’s Fiction

Winner:
Rebecca Barnhouse – The Coming of the Dragon – Random House Books for Young Readers
Finalists:
Stephanie Hemphill – Wicked Girls: A Novel of the Salem Witch Trials – Balzer and Bray
Clare Vanderpool – Moon Over Manifest – Delacorte Books for Young Readers

 

Children’s Nonfiction

Winner:
Mitchell, Don – Driven: A Photobiography of Henry Ford – National Geographic Children’s Books

 

Poetry

Winner:
Jehanne Dubrow – Stateside – TriQuarterly

 

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary and Dramatic Criticism

Winner:
John Barron, publisher, Chicago Sun-Times, for his love of books and his many fine book reviews

[back to top]

 

2010 Awards for Books Published in 2009

 

Adult Fiction

Winner:
Kent Meyers – Twisted Tree – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Finalists:
Richard Powers – Generosity: An Enhancement – Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Achy Obejas – Ruins – Akashic Books

 

Adult Nonfiction

Winner:
James McManus – Cowboys Full: The Story of Poker – Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Finalists:
Sean B. Carroll – Remarkable Creations: Epic Adventures in the Search for the Origins of Species – Mariner
Lawrence Rothfield – The Rape of Mesopotamia: Behind the Looting of the Iraq Museum – University of Chicago Press Leonard Zeskind – Blood & Politics: The History of the White Nationalist Movement from the Margins to the Mainstream – Farrar, Straus and Giroux

 

Biography

Winner:
Richard C. Lindberg – The Gambler King of Clark Street: Michael C. McDonald and the Rise of Chicago’s Democratic Machine – Southern Illinois University Press
Finalists:
James Ballowe – A Man of Salt and Trees: The Life of Joy Morton – Northern Illinois University Press
Paul Taylor – Orlando M. Poe: Civil War General and Great Lakes Engineer – Kent State University Press
Jane S. Smith – The Garden of Invention: Luther Burbank and the Business of Breeding Plants – Penguin Press

 

Children’s Fiction

Winner:
Saundra Mitchell – Shadowed Summer – Delacorte Books for Young Readers
Finalist:
Gloria Whelan – Waiting for the Owl’s Call – Sleeping Bear Press.

 

Children’s Nonfiction

Winner:
Christine Taylor-Butler – Sacred Mountain: Everest – Lee & Low
Finalist:
Candace Fleming – The Great and Only Barnum: The Tremendous, Stupendous Life of Showman P. T. Barnum – Schwartz & Wade

 

Poetry

Winner:
Jim Harrison – In Search of Small Gods – Copper Canyon Press
Finalist:
Marc J. Sheehan – Vengeful Hymns – Ashland Poetry Press

 

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary and Dramatic Criticism

Winner:
Tom Williams (originator of chicagocritic.com)
Distinguished Service Award
Carol Jean Carlson

[back to top]

2009 Awards for Books Published in 2008

 

 

Adult Fiction

Winner:
Aleksandar Hemon – The Lazarus Project – Riverhead
Finalists:
Jeffery Renard Allen – Holding Pattern: Stories – Graywolf Press
Tony Romano – If You Eat, You Never Die: Chicago Tales – Harper Perennial

 

Adult Nonfiction

Winner:
Neil Shubin – Your Inner Fish: A Journey into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body – Pantheon
Finalists:
Eric Dregni – In Cod We Trust: Living the Norwegian Dream – University of Minnesota Press
Daniel L. Everett – Don’t Sleep, There Are Snakes: Life and Language in the Amazonian Jungle – Pantheon

 

Biography

Winner:
John E. Hallwas – Dime Novel Desperadoes: The Notorious Maxwell Brothers – University of Illinois Press
Finalists:
Curtiss Anderson – Blueberry Summers: Growing Up at the Lake – Borealis Books
Thrity Umrigar – First Darling of the Morning: Selected Memories of an Indian Childhood – Harper Perennial

 

Children’s Fiction

Winner:
Louise Erdrich – The Porcupine Year – HarperCollins
Finalist:
Gary D. Schmidt – Trouble – Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

 

Children’s Nonfiction

Winner:
Candace Fleming – The Lincolns: A Scrapbook Look at Abraham and Mary – Schwartz and Wade/RandomHouse

 

Poetry

Winner:
Ron Wallace – For a Limited Time Only – University of Pittsburgh Press

 

James Friend Memorial Award for Criticism

Winner:
Teresa Budasi

 

Distinguished Service Award

Winner:
Stella Pevsner

[back to top]

2008 Awards for Books Published in 2007

 

Adult Fiction

Winner:
Matthew Eck – The Farther Shore – Milkweed Editions
Finalists:
Tony Romano – When the World Was Young – HarperCollins
Benjamin Percy – Refresh – Refresh: Stories – Graywolf Press
Brock Clarke – An Arsonist’s Guide to Writers’ Homes in New England – Algonquin Books

Adult Nonfiction

Winner:
Patricia Hampl – The Florist’s Daughter – Harcourt
Finalists:
Barbara Oakley – Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother’s Boyfriend – Prometheus Books
Ann Hagedorn – Savage Peace: Hope and Fear in America, 1919 – Simon & Schuster

Biography

Winner:
Judith Testa – Sal Maglie: Baseball’s Demon Barber – Northern Illinois University Press
Finalists:
Robert E. Bonner – William F. Cody’s Wyoming Empire: The Buffalo Bill Nobody Knows – University of Oklahoma Press
Robert Collins – Jim Lane: Scoundrel, Statesman, Kansan – Pelican Publishing

Children’s Fiction

Winner:
Gary D. Schmidt – The Wednesday Wars – Clarion Books
Finalists:
Nancy Crocker – Billie Standish Was Here – Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
Roderick Townley – The Red Thread: A Novel in Three Incarnations – Simon & Schuster
Joan M. Wolf – Someone Named Eva – Clarion Books

Children’s Nonfiction

Winner:
Cris Peterson – Clarabelle: Making Milk and So Much More – Boyds Mills Press
Finalists:
Dawn FitzGerald – Vinnie and Abraham – Charlesbridge Publishing
Marlene Targ Brill – Marshall “Major” Taylor: World Champion Bicyclist – 1899-1901 – Twenty-First Century Books

Poetry

Winner:
Jeff Gundy – Spoken among the Trees – University of Akron Press
Finalist:
Donald Platt – My Father Says Grace – University of Arkansas Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Criticism

Winner:
Myrna Petlicki
Distinguished Service Award
Phyllis Ford Choyke

[back to top]

2007 Awards for Books Published in 2006

 

Adult Fiction

Winner:
Samrat Upadhyay – Royal Ghosts: Stories – Mariner Books
Finalists:
Jane Hamilton – When Madeline was Young: A Novel – Doubleday
David Treuer – The Translation of Dr Apelles: A Love Story – Graywolf Press
Sam Savage – Firmin, Adventures of a Metropolitan Lowlife – Coffee House Press

Adult Nonfiction

Winner:
Roger Ebert – Awake in the Dark: The Best of Roger Ebert – University of Chicago Press
Finalists:
Timothy J. Gilfoyle – Millennium Park: Creating a Chicago Landmark – University of Chicago Press
Joseph Margulies – Guantanamo and the Abuse of Presidential Power – Simon and Schuster
Debra Marquart – The Horizontal World: Growing Up Wild in the Middle of Nowhere – Counterpoint
Scott Russell Sanders – A Private History of Awe – North Point Press

Biography

Winner:
Walter B. Rideout – Sherwood Anderson: A Writer in America – University of Wisconsin Press
Finalists:
Joan E. Cashin – First Lady of the Confederacy: Varina Davis’s Civil War – Belknap Press
Timothy P. Gilfoyle – A Pickpocket’s Tale: The Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York – W. W. Norton
John F. Wasik – The Merchant of Power: Sam Insull, Thomas Edison, and the Creation of the Modern Metropolis – Palgrave Macmillan

Children’s Fiction

Winner:
Kathleen Ernst – Hearts of Stone – Dutton Juvenile
Finalists:
Roderick Townley – The Constellation of Sylvie – Atheneum
Pete Hautman – Rash – Simon and Schuster Children’s Publishing
Sharon M. Draper – Copper Sun – Atheneum

Children’s Nonfiction

Winner:
Judith Bloom Fradin and Dennis Brindell Fradin – Jane Addams: Champion of Democracy – Clarion Books

Poetry

Winners:
Jack Ridl – Broken Symmetry – Wayne State University Press
Jeff Worley – Happy Hour at the Two Keys Tavern: Poems – Mid-List Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism

Winner:
(no award)

Distinguished Service Award

Winner: Mary Claire Hersh

[back to top]

2006 Awards for Books Published in 2005

 

Adult Fiction

Winner:
Joe Meno – Bluebirds Used to Croon in the Choir: Stories – Triquarterly
Finalists:
Edward Jae-Suk Lee – The Good Man: A Novel – Bridge Works
Billy Lombardo – The Logic of the Rose: Chicago Stories – BkMk Press
Richard Stern – Almonds to Zhoof: Collected Stories – Triquarterly

Adult Nonfiction

Winner:
Steve Bogira – Courtroom 302: A Year Behind the Scenes in an American Criminal Courthouse – Knopf
Finalists:
Sean B. Carroll – Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom – W. W. Norton
Wilbert R. Hasbrouck – The Chicago Architectural Club – Monacelli
Garry Wills – Henry Adams and the Making of America – Houghton Mifflin

Biography

Winner:
Sam Weller – The Bradbury Chronicles: The Life of Ray Bradbury – William Morrow
Finalists:
Jonathan Eig – Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig – Simon & Schuster
Richard M. Fried – The Man Everybody Knew: Bruce Barton and the Making of Modern America – Ivan R. Dee
Haki Madhubuti – YellowBlack: The First Twenty-One Years of a Poet’s Life – Third World Press

Children’s Fiction

Winner:
Gerald Morris – The Lioness and Her Knight (The Squire’s Tales) – Houghton Mifflin
Finalist:
J. Patrick Lewis – Galileo’s Universe – Creative Editions

Children’s Nonfiction

Winner:
Sally M. Walker – Secrets of a Civil War Submarine: Solving the Mysteries of the H. L. Hunley – Carolrhoda Books
Finalist:
Candace Fleming – Our Eleanor: A Scrapbook Look at Eleanor Roosevelt’s Remarkable Life – Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books

Poetry

Winner:
Kevin Stein – American Ghost Roses – University of Illinois Press
Finalists:
Sherod Santos – Greek Lyric Poetry – W. W. Norton
Christian Wiman – Hard Night – Copper Canyon Press

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism

Winner:
Bill Savage for his fine reviews in the Chicago Tribune

Lifetime of Literary Achievement

Winner: Bernard J. Brommel

[back to top]

2005 Awards for Books Published in 2004

 

Adult Fiction

Winner:
Marilynne Robinson – Gilead: A Novel – Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Finalists:
Darrell Spencer – Bring Your Legs with You – University of Pittsburgh Press
Mary Sharratt – The Real Minerva – Houghton Mifflin

 

Adult Nonfiction

Winner:
Kevin Boyle – Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age – Henry Holt
Finalists:
Laurent Dubois – Avengers of the New World: The Story of the Haitian Revolution – Belknap Press/Harvard University Press
Carl Phillips – Coin of the Realm: Essays on the Life and Art of Poetry – Graywolf Press
Lisa M. Fine – The Story of Reo Joe: Work, Kin, and Community in Autotown, U.S.A. – Temple University Press

 

Biography

Winner:
William Souder – Under a Wild Sky: John James Audubon and the Making of “The Birds of America” – North Point Press
Finalists:
Joan Reardon – Poet of the Appetites: The Lives and Loves M. F. K. Fisher – North Point Press
Larry Haeg – In Gatsby’s Shadow: The Story of Charles Macomb Flandrau – University of Iowa Press

 

Children’s fiction

Winner:
Katherine Hannigan – Ida B:…and Her Plans to Maximize Fun, Avoid Disaster, and (Possibly) Save the World – Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins Children’s Books

 

Children’s Nonfiction

Winner:
Andrea Warren – Escape from Saigon: How a Vietnam War Orphan Became an American Boy – Farrar, Straus and Giroux

 

Poetry

Winner:
Ted Kooser – Delights and Shadows – Copper Canyon Press

 

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism

Winner:
Eric Arnesen, Professor and Chair, Department of History, University of Illinois at Chicago, for distinguished literary criticism in the Chicago Tribune

[back to top]

 

2004 Awards for Books Published in 2003

Adult Fiction:

Winner:
Stuart Dybek – I Sailed with Magellan – Farrar Straus & Giroux
Finalists:
Joseph Epstein – Fabulous Small Jews – Houghton Mifflin Co.
Margaret McMullan – In My Mother’s House – Thomas Dunne Books
Katherine Shonk – The Red Passport – Farrar Straus & Giroux

 

Adult NonFiction:

Winner:
James McManus – Positively Fifth Street: Murderers, Cheetahs, and Binion’s World Series of Poker – Farrar Straus & Giroux
Finalists:
Antonio Damasio – Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain – Simon & Schuster
John A. Lynn – Battle: A History of Combat and Culture – Westview Press
David Maraniss – They Marched into Sunlight: War and Peace, Vietnam and America, October 1967 – Harcourt
Larry Stillman – A Match Made in Hell: The Jewish Boy and the Polish Outlaw Who Defied the Nazis – University of Wisconsin Press

 

Biography:

Winner:
Robert D. Sampson – John L. O’Sullivan and His Times – Kent State University Press
Finalists:
Andrea King Collier – Still with Me: A Daughter’s Journey of Love and Loss – Simon & Schuster
Jeffrey Lash – A Politician Turned General: The Civil War Career of Stephen Augustus Hurlbut – Kent State University Press
James Reidel – Vanished Act: The Life and Art of Weldon Kees – University of Nebraska Press

 

Children’s Fiction:

Winner:
Kathe Koja – Buddha Boy – Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Finalists:
Will Weaver – Claws – Harper Tempest
Erik Brooks – Octavius Bloom and the House of Doom – Albert Whitman

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Winner:
Ilene Cooper – Jack: The Early Years of John F. Kennedy – Dutton Children’s Books
Finalist:
Jan Greenberg – Romare Reardon: Collage of Memories – Harry N. Abrams

 

Poetry:

Winner:
Jim Harrison and Ted Kooser – Braided Creek: A Conversation in Poetry – Copper Canyon Press

 

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism:

Winner:
Bill Ott – editor and publisher of Booklist

[back to top]

 

2003 Awards for Books Published in 2002

 

 

Adult Fiction:

Winner:
Aleksandar Hemon – Nowhere Man – Doubleday
Finalists:
Robert Hellenga – Blues Lessons – Scribner
John Fulton – More Than Enough – Picador
Carol Anshaw – Lucky in the Corner – Houghton Mifflin Co.

 

Adult NonFiction:

Winner:
Joseph Epstein – Snobbery: The American Version – Houghton Mifflin
Finalists:
Joel Greenberg – A Natural History of the Chicago Region – University of Chicago Press
Eric Klinenberg – Heat Wave: A Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago – University of Chicago Press
Ted Kooser – Local Wonders: Seasons in the Bohemian Alps – University of Nebraska Press

 

Biography:

Winner:
Garry Wills – James Madison – Times Books
Finalist:
Jean Bethke Elshtain – Jane Addams and the Dream of American Democracy – Basic Books

 

Children’s Fiction:

Winner (tied):
Debra Seely – Grasslands – Holiday House
Jamie Gilson – Stink Alley – HarperCollins Children’s Books

Finalist:
Elizabeth Fama – Overboard – Cricket Books

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Winner:
John Fleischman – Phineas Gage: A Gruesome but True Story About Brain Science – Houghton Mifflin Co. (Juvenile)
Finalist:
Ellen Jackson – Looking for Life in the Universe: The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence – Houghton Mifflin Co. (Juvenile)

 

Poetry:

Winner:
Neal Bowers – Out of the South: Poems – Louisiana State University Press
Finalist:
Gabriel Gudding – A Defense of Poetry – University of Pittsburgh Press

 

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism:

Winner:
Roger Miller – Chicago Sun-Times

[back to top]

2002 Awards for Books Published in 2001

 

Adult Fiction:

Winner:
Reginald McKnight – He Sleeps – Henry Holt
Finalists:
Dan Chaon – Among the Missing – Ballentine
Achy Obejas – Days of Awe – Ballentine
Janet Kauffman – Rot – Western Michigan University

 

Adult NonFiction:

Winner:
Robert Vivian – Cold Snap as Yearning – University of Nebraska Press
Finalists:
Jon Anderson – City Watch: Discovering the Uncommon Chicago – University of Iowa Press
Stephen Kinzer – Crescent & Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds – Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Dick Simpson – Rogues, Rebels, and Rubber Stamps: The Politics of the Chicago City Council from 1863 to the Present – Westview Press
Richard Lieberman – Personal Foul: Coach Joe Moore vs. The University of Notre Dame – Academy Chicago Publishers

 

Biography:

Winner:
Andrea Lynn – Shadow Lovers: The Last Affairs of H. G. Wells – Westview Press
Finalists:
Herbert K. Russell – Edgar Lee Masters: A Biography – University of Illinois Press
Elliott J. Gorn – Mother Jones: The Most Dangerous Woman in America – Hill & Wang

 

Children’s Fiction:

Winner:
Elaine Marie Alphin – Ghost Soldier – Henry Holt

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Winner:
Andrea Warren – Surviving Hitler: A Boy in the Nazi Death Camps – Harpercollins Juvenile Books

 

Poetry:

Winner:
Carl Phillips – The Tether – Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Finalist:
Quan Barry – Asylum – University of Pittsburgh Press

 

James Friend Memorial Award for Literary Criticism:

Winner:
Deborah Abbott, book reviewer for the Sun-Times

[back to top]

 

2001 Awards for Books Published in 2000

 

 

Adult Fiction:

Winner:
Jane S. Smith – Fool’s Gold – Zoland Books
Finalists:
Porter Shreve – The Obituary Writer – Houghton Mifflin Co.
Ronald Wallace – Quick Bright Things: Stories – Mid-List Press
Dwight Allen – The Green Suit – Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill
David J. Walker – The End of Emerald Woods – St. Martin’s Press, Minotaur Books

 

Adult NonFiction:

Winner:
Murray Sperber – Beer and Circus: How Big-time College Sports Is Crippling Undergraduate Education – Henry Holt & Co.
Finalists:
Steven R. Hoffbeck – The Haymakers: A Chronicle of Five Farm Families – Minnesota Historical Society
John Conroy – Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: The Dynamics of Torture – Alfred Knopf
Tom Martinson – American Dreamscape: The Pursuit of Happiness in Postwar Suburbia – Carroll & Graf
Jean Bethke Elshtain – Who Are We? Critical Reflections and Hopeful Possibilities – Wm. B. Eerdsmans Publishing, Co.

 

Biography:

Winner:
Adam Cohen and Elizabeth Taylor – American Pharaoh: Mayor Richard J. Daley – His Battle for Chicago and the Nation – Little Brown & Co.
Finalists:
Herbert Marder – The Measure of Life: Virginia Woolf’s Last Years – Cornell University Press
Cheri Register – Packinghouse Daughter: A Memoir – Minnesota Historical Society

 

Children’s Fiction:

Winner:
Vicki Grove – Destiny – Penguin Putnam
Finalist:
Laurel Winter – Growing Wings – Houghton Mifflin, Co.

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Winner:
Dennis Brindell Fradin – Bound for the North Star: True Stories of Fugitive Slaves – Houghton Mifflin Co., Clarion Books
Finalists:
Dennis Brindell Fradin and Judith Bloom Fradin – Ida B. Wells: Mother of the Civil Rights Movement – Houghton Mifflin Co., Clarion Books
Catherine Thimmesh – Girls Think of Everything: Stories of Ingenious Inventions by Women – Houghton Mifflin
Elsie Lee Splear – Growing Seasons – Putnam Publishing Group

 

Poetry:

Winners:
Erin Belieu – One Above & One Below: Peoms – Copper Canyon Press
Richard Jones – The Blessing: New and Selected Poems – Copper Canyon Press
Finalists:
Josie Kearns – New Numbers – New Issues Press
Stephen Kuuisto – Only Bread, Only Light – Copper Canyon Press

[back to top]

2000 Awards for Books Published in 1999

 

Children’s Fiction:

Winner:
Arvella Whitmore – Trapped Between the Lash and the Gun – Penguin Putnam, Inc.
Finalists:
Gary L. Blackwood – Moonshine – Marshall Cavendish
Dave Jarzyna – Slump – Delacorte Press
Ingrid Tomey – Nobody Else Has to Know – Delacorte Press
Carolyn Crimi – Don’t Need Friends – Random House

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Winner:
Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick L. McKissack – Black Hands, White Sails: The Story of African-American Whalers – Scholastic Press
Finalists:
Brandon Marie Miller – Dressed for the Occasion: What Americans Wore 1620-1970 – Lerner Publications
Gwenyth Swain – Civil Rights Pioneer: A Story About Mary Church Terrell – Carolrhoda Books, Inc.
Fay Robinson – A Dinosaur Named Sue – Scholastic Inc.

 

Poetry:

Winner:
Willis Barnstone – Algebra of Night – The Sheep Meadow Press
Finalist:
Joel Brouwer – Exactly What Happened – Purdue University Press

 

Biography:

Winner:
Leslie Stainton – Lorca: A Dream of Life – Farrar, Straus, & Giroux
Finalists:
Bill Barnhart and Gene Schlickman – Kerner: The Conflict of Intangible Rights – University of Illinois Press
Lawrence J. Friedman – Identity’s Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson – Charles Scribner & Sons
Mary Allen – The Rooms of Heaven: A Story of Love, Death, Grief, and the Afterlife – Alfred A. Knopf

 

Adult NonFiction:

Winner:
William Least Heat-Moon – River Horse – Houghton Mifflin Co.
Finalists:
Kathleen Norris – Amazing Grace – Riverhead Books, Penguin Putnam, Inc.
Mitchell Duneier – Sidewalk – Ferrar, Straus, & Giroux
Walter Nugent – Into the West: The Story of Its People – Alfred A. Knopf
Jacquelyn Kilpatrick – Celluloid Indians: Native Americans and Film – University of Nebraska Press

 

Adult Fiction:

Winner:
Kent Haruf – Plainsong – Alfred A. Knopf
Finalists:
Scott Turow – Personal Injuries – Farrar, Straus, Giroux
Kelly Cherry – The Society of Friends – University of Missouri Press
Gerald Shapiro – Bad Jews and Other Stories – Zoland Books
Kent Meyers – Light in the Crossing – St. Martin’s Press

 

Lifetime Literary Achievement Award:

Richard Frisbie

[back to top]

1999 Awards for Books Published in 1998

 

Adult Fiction:

Barbara Croft – Necessary Fiction:s – University of Pittsburgh Press

 

Adult NonFiction:

Eric T. Freyfogle – Bounded People, Boundless Lands: Envisioning a New Land Ethic – Island Press

 

Biography:

Hull Cook – Fifty Years a Country Doctor – University of Nebraska Press

 

Poetry:

Mark Cox – Thirty-Seven Years from the Stone – University of Pittsburgh Press

 

Children’s Fiction:

Janet Hickman – Susannah – Greenwillow Press

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Andrea Warren – Pioneer Girl: Growing Up on the Prairie – Morrow Junior

[back to top]

1998 Awards for Books Published in 1997

 

Adult Fiction:

Sharon Solwitz – Blood and Milk – Sarabande Books

 

Adult NonFiction:

Thomas Lynch – The Undertaking – W.W. Norton

 

Biography:

Keith William Nolan and Dwight W. Birdwell – A Hundred Miles of Bad Road – Presidio Press

 

Children’s Fiction:

Winner:
Harriette Gillem Robinet – The Twins: The Pirates and the Battle of New Orleans – Atheneum Books
Finalist:
Marlene Targ Brill – Diary of a Drummer Boy – Millbrook Press

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Brandon Marie Miller – Just What the Doctor Ordered: The History of American Medicine – Lerner Publications

 

Poetry:

Jason Sommer – Other People’s Troubles – University of Chicago Press

[back to top]

1997 Awards for Books Published in 1996

 

Adult Fiction:

James McManus – Going to the Sun – Harper Collins.

 

Adult NonFiction:

Bill Holm – The Heart Can be Filled Anywhere on Earth – Milkweed Editions

 

Biography:

James Park Sloan – Jerzy Kosinski – Dutton

 

Children’s Fiction:

Stella Pevsner – Would My Fortune Cookie Lie? – Clarion Books

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Winner:
Andrea Warren – Orphan Train Rider: One Boy’s True Story – Houghton Mifflin
Finalist:
Marlene Targ Brill – Women for Peace – Franklin Watts

 

Poetry:

Jane O. Wayne – A Strange Heart – Helicon Nine Editions

[back to top]

1996 Awards for Books Published in 1995

 

Adult Fiction:

Clint McCown – The Member Guest – Doubleday

 

Adult NonFiction:

Diane Dufva Quantic – The Nature of Place -University of Nebraska Press

 

Poetry:

Allison Funk – Living at the Epicenter – Northeastern University Press

 

Biography:

Jack and Rochelle Sutin – Jack and Rochelle: A Holocaust Story of Love and Resistance – (ed. by Lawrence Sutin) – Graywolf Press

 

Children’s Fiction:

Patricia Willis – Out of the Storm – Clarion Books

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Mary Hoff and Mary M. Rodgers – Our Endangered Planet: Atmosphere – Lerner Publications

 

Drama:

Stephen P. Daly – lifeidreamedof – Center Theater Ensemble

 

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Martin E. Marty

[back to top]

1995 Awards for Books Published in 1994

 

Adult Fiction:

Robert Hellenga – The Sixteen Pleasures – Soho Press

 

Adult NonFiction:

Carl Smith – Urban Disorder and the Shape of Belief: the Great Chicago Fire, the Haymarket Bomb, and the Model Town of Pullman – University of Chicago Press

 

Biography:

Nelson Peery – Black Fire: The Making of an American Revolutionary – The New Press

 

Children’s Fiction:

Janet Hickman – Jericho – Greenwillow Books/William Morrow & Company

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Roger Sutton – Hearing Us Out: Voices From the Gay and Lesbian Community – Little Brown & Company

 

Poetry:

George Bilgere – The Going: Poems – University of Missouri Press

 

Drama:

Scott Sandoe – Points of Deviation – Alleyway Theatre; Buffalo, New York

 

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Phyllis A. Whitney

[back to top]

1994 Awards for Books Published in 1993

 

Adult Fiction:

Stewart Massad – Doctors and Other Casualties – Warner Books

 

Adult NonFiction:

Kathleen Norris – Dakota: A Spiritual Geography – Tickno & Fields

 

Biography:

William Holtz – The Ghost in the Little House: A Life of Rose Wilder Lane – University of Missouri Press

 

Children’s Fiction:

Gloria Whelan – Night of the Full Moon – Alfred A. Knopf

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Virginia Hamilton – Many Thousand Gone: African Americans from Slavery to Freedom – Random House

 

Poetry:

Susan Hahn – Incontinence – University of Chicago Press

 

Drama:

None

 

Lifetime Literary Achievement Award:

Dorothy F. Haas

[back to top]

1993 Awards for Books Published in 1992

 

Fiction:

Carol Anshaw – Aquamarine – Houghton Mifflin

 

Biography:

Bentley Gilbert – David Lloyd George: A Political Life, vol II – Ohio State University Press

 

Children’s Fiction:

Hadley Irwin – The Original Freddie Ackerman – McElderry Books-Macmillan

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Rosa Parks with Jim Haskins – Rosa Parks: My Story – Penguin U.S.A.

 

Poetry:

Maureen Seaton – The Sea Among the Cupboards – New Rivers Press

 

Drama:

Christopher Cartmill – Light in Love – Bailiwick Repertory production

[back to top]

1992 Awards for Books Published in 1991

 

Biography:

Robert V. Remini – Henry Clay: Statesman for the Union – Norton

 

Fiction:

Jane Smiley – A Thousand Acres – Knopf

 

NonFiction:

Alex Kotlowitz – There Are No Children Here – Doubleday

 

Children’s Fiction:

Patricia Willis – A Place to Claim as Home – Clarion

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Joan Blos – The Heroine of the Titanic – Morrow

 

Poetry:

David Baker – Sweet Home Saturday Night – University of Arkansas Press

 

Drama:

John Logan – Hauptmann – Victory Gardens production

[back to top]

1991 Awards for Books Published in 1990

 

Adult Fiction:

Scott Turow – Burden of Proof – Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Inc.

 

Adult NonFiction:

Garry Wills – Under God – Simon & Schuster

 

Biography:

Thomas B. Littlewood – The Story of Arch Ward – Iowa State University Press

 

Children’s Fiction:

Alden R. Carter – Robodad – Putnam Publishers

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Gary Paulsen – Woodsong – Bradbury Press

 

Drama:

Marisha Chamberlin – The Angels of Warsaw – Victory Gardens production

 

Poetry:

Robley Wilson – A Pleasure Tree – University of Pittsburgh Press

[back to top]

1990 Awards for Books Published in 1989

(no awards given)

[back to top]

1989 Awards for Books Published in 1988

 

Adult Fiction:

Richard Russo – The Risk Pool

 

Adult NonFiction:

Donald W. Goodwin, M.D. – Alcohol and Water

 

Biography:

Robert Remini – The Life of Andrew Jackson

 

Children’s Fiction:

Karen Ackerman – Song and Danceman

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Janet Riehecky – Dinosaur Series

 

Drama:

Steven Dietz – God’s Country

 

Poetry:

Nancy Van Winkel – Bad Girl With Hawk

[back to top]

1988 Awards for Books Published in 1987

 

Adult Fiction:

Jon Hassler – Grand Opening – William Morrow

Adult NonFiction:

John Conroy – Belfast Diary – Beacon Press

Biography:

Frederick J. Blue – Salmon P. Chase: A Life in Politics – Kent State University Press

Children’s Fiction:

Violet Olson – A View From the Pighouse Roof – Atheneum Publishers. Macmillan Children’s Book Group

Children’s NonFiction:

Beverly Butler – Maggie By My Side – Dodd Mead & Co.

Drama:

Jon Klein – T Bone N TWeasel – produced by Actors’ Theater; Louisville, KY

Poetry:

David Wojahn – Glassworks – University of Pittsburgh Press

[back to top]

1987 Awards for Books Published in 1986

 

Adult Fiction:

Larry Heinemann – Paco’s Story – Farrar Straus Giroux

 

Adult NonFiction:

Grace Bacon Ferrier – Teacher, Teacher, I Done It! I Done It! I Done It! – Westphalia Press

 

Biography:

James Brewer Stewart – Wendell Phillips: Liberty’s Hero – Louisiana State University Press

 

Children’s Fiction:

Lynn Hall – Mrs. Porter’s Pony – Charles Scribners

 

Friends of Midland Authors Award:

Arthur & Lila Weinberg

 

Drama:

(no award)

 

Poetry:

Alice Fulton – Palladium – University of Illinois Press

[back to top]

 

1986 Awards for Books Published in 1985

 

Adult Fiction:

Donald Bodey – F.N.G. – Viking Press

 

Adult NonFiction:

Dr. Frank Gonzalez-Crussi – Notes of an Anatomist – Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

 

Biography:

Frank Schulze – Mies van der Rohe – University of Chicago Press

 

Children’s Fiction:

Pam Conrad – Prairie Songs – Harper & Row

 

Drama Award:

John Logan – Never the Sinner – produced by Stormfield Theater

 

Blanche Rene Poetry Award:

Andrew Hudgins – Saints & Strangers – Houghton-Mifflin

 

Friends of the Midland Authors Award:

Jack Conroy (For a lifetime body of work by a long-time SMA member)

[back to top]

 

1985 Awards for Books Published in 1984

 

Adult Fiction:

Douglas Unger – Leaving the Land & Leon Forrest – Two Wings to Veil My Face

 

Adult NonFiction:

William Shirer – The Nightmare Years: 1930-1940

 

Biography:

Carl Solberg – Hubert Humphrey: A Biography

 

Children’s Fiction:

Gary Paulsen – Tracker & Cynthia Rylant – Waiting to Waltz

 

Drama:

Nancy Pahl Gilsenan – Beloved Friend

 

Poetry:

John Matthias – Northern Summer: New and Selected Poems, 1963-1985

 

Friends of Midland Authors Award:

Harry Mark Petrakis

[back to top]

1984 Awards for Books Published in 1983

 

Adult Fiction:

Morris Philipson – Secret Understandings & Joan Chase – During the Reign of the Queen of Persia

 

Adult NonFiction:

Allison Davis (posthumous) – Leadership, Love and Aggression & Louise B. Young – The Blue Planet

 

Biography:

Bill Gilbert – Westering Man

 

Children’s Fiction:

Marjorie Franco – Love in a Different Key

 

Friends of Midland Authors Award:

Elmer Gertz

 

Drama:

(no award)

 

Poetry: (The Blanche Rene Award)

Josephine Miles – Collected Poems, 1930-1983

[back to top]

 

1983 Awards for Books Published in 1982

 

Fiction:

Susan Engberg – Pastorale

 

Children’s:

Patricia and Jack Demuth – Joel: Growing Up a Farm Man

[back to top]

 

1982 Awards for Books Published in 1981

 

Fiction:

Eugene C. Kennedy – Father’s Day – Doubleday

 

NonFiction: (sociology and psychology)

Jonathan Raban – Old Glory An American Voyage – Viking

 

Biography:

Dempsey Travis – An Autobiography of Black Chicago – Partners Publishers Group

 

Drama:

John Olive – Standing on My Knees – Duke University Press

 

History: (co-winners)

Melvin Holli and Peter d’A Jones – Ethnic Chicago – Edmans Publishing Co.
James P. Berry – Wrecks and Rescues of the Great Lakes

 

NonFiction: (politics and economics)

James R. Millar – ABCs of Soviet Socialism – University of Illinois Press

 

Poetry:

Sonia Gernes – Brief Lives – University of Notre Dame Press

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

Annabella Irwin and Lee Hadley (writing together as “Hadley Irwin”) – Moon and Me – Margaret K. McElderry

 

Special Award:

Claudia Cassidy for her long career as a drama critic for the Chicago Tribune and WFMT-FM.

[back to top]

 

1981 Awards for Books Published in 1980

 

Poetry:

Ted Kooser – Sure Signs

 

Fiction:

Stuart Dybek – Childhood and Other Neighborhoods

 

Children’s:

(no award)

[back to top]

 

1980 Awards for Books Published in 1979

 

Fiction:

William Maxwell – So Long, See You Tomorrow

 

Poetry:

Gwendolyn Brooks – For continuing poetic achievements

 

Poetry:

Ralph Mills Jr. – Living With Distance

 

Drama:

Alan Gross – The Man in 605

 

Drama:

Amlin Gray – How I Got That Story

 

Biography:

Nellie Snyder Yost – Buffalo Bill

 

Children’s:

Linda Mays – The Other Side

 

Psychology-Sociology:

Fred MacDonald – Don’t Touch That Dial

 

Economics:

Edwin Coen – PBB: An American Tragedy

 

History:

John D. Unruh Jr. – The Plains Across

[back to top]

1979 Awards for Books Published in 1978

 

Adult Fiction:

John Christgau – Spoon – Viking Press

 

History:

Walter Blair and Hamlin Hill – America’s Humor: From Poor Richard to Doonesbury – Oxford University Press

 

Biography:

Bernard J. Brommel – Eugene V. Debs: Spokesman for Labor and Socialism – Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company

 

Adult NonFiction:

Dr. Stephen Z. Cohen and Bruce Michael Gans – The Other Generation Gap: The Middle-Aged and their Aging Parents – Follett Publishing Company

 

Poetry:

Lucien Stryk and Takashi Ikemoto (editors and translators) – Penguin Book of Zen Poetry – Swallow Press
and
John Frederic Bennett – Echoes From the Peaceable Kingdom

 

Drama:

Jeffrey Sweet – Porch

 

Children’s Fiction:

Gloria Whelan – A Clearing in the Forest – Putnam

[back to top]

1978 Awards for Books Published in 1977

 

General NonFiction:

Eileen Williams – Harriet Monroe and the Poetry Renaissance: The First Ten Years of Poetry Magazine, 1912-1922 – University of Illinois Press

 

Biography:

John Bartlow Martin – Adlai Sevenson and the World – Doubleday
and
Robert E. Hemenway – Zora Neale Hurston, A Literary Biography – University of Illinois Press

 

History:

Paul C. Nagel – Missouri, a History – Norton

 

Children’s Fiction:

Stella Pevsner – And You Gave Me a Pain, Elaine – Seabury Press, Inc.

 

Children’s NonFiction:

Bernice Rabe – The Orphans – E.P. Dutton

[back to top]

1977 Awards for Books Published in 1976

 

Fiction:

Larry Heinemann – Close Quarters – Farrar, Strauss & Giroux

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

Charlotte Herman – Our Snowman Had Olive Eyes – Dutton

[back to top]

1976 Awards for Books Published in 1975

 

Adult Fiction:

Saul Bellow – Humboldt’s Gift

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

S. Carl Hirsch – He and She

[back to top]

1975 Awards for Books Published in 1974

[back to top]

1974 Awards for Books Published in 1973

[back to top]

Non-Fiction

Emmett Dedmon – China Journal

Herman Kogan – The First Century: The Chicago Bar Association 1874-1974

 

History:

Gloria Jahoda – River of the Golden Ibis – Holt, Rinehart and Winston

 

Poetry:

Robert H. Siegel – The Beast and the Elders – University Press of New England

(and six other awards)

[back to top]

1973 Awards for Books Published in 1972

 

Fiction:

Marilyn Durham – The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing

 

Poetry:

Leland Roloff – The Perception and Evocation of Literature and Where’s the Wonderful Child (work in progress)

 

Patron Saints Award:

Fanny Butcher

[back to top]

1972 Awards for Books Published in 1971

 

Chicago Publishers’ Award:

Mike Royko – Boss

 

Midland Authors History Award:

Rev. William Love Banks – The Black Church in the United States

 

Patron Saints Award:*

Jeanne Morris – Brian Piccolo: A Short Season

 

Peggy McPhaul Award: (for best first book)

James Park Sloan – War Games

 

William Burden Graham Poetry Award:

John Frederick Nims – Sappho and Valery

 

Midland Authors Poetry Award:

Robert Mitchell – Letters From Siberia

 

Distinguished Service Awards:

Robert J. Adelsperger
Charles Newman
Edward Barthell Jr. – Gods and Goddesses of Ancient Greece
Hardin W. Masters – Edgar Lee Masters: A Centenary Memorial Anthology
Florence Rome – The Scarlet Letters
Jon Waltz – Medical Jurisprudence

[back to top]

1971 Awards for Books Published in 1970

 

Chicago Publishers’ Award:

William Braden – The Age of Aquarius

 

Patron Saints Award:*

Cyrus J. Colter – The Beach Umbrella

 

Midland Authors Writers’ Award:

Jack McPhaul – Johnny Torrio: First of the Gang Lords

 

Poetry:

John Frederic Bennett – Griefs and Exultations

 

Poetry:

John Frederic Bennett – The Struck Leviathan

 

American Government Award:

George E. Reedy – The Twilight of the Presidency

 

Midland Authors Juvenile Books Award:

Elisa Bialk – 28 books for young readers

 

American History Award:

Walter Havighurst – River to the West: Three Centuries of the Ohio

 

Distinguished Service Award:

Mary Jane Ward – The Snake Pit and other books
Barnabas F. Sears
Jane Barr – author of 30 books for youngsters and for service to the society as its librarian for nearly a decade.

[back to top]

1970 Awards for Books Published in 1969

 

Poet Laureate Award:

Carolyn M Rodgers – Songs of Black Bird

 

Chicago Writers Award:

Hoke Norris – It’s Not Far, But I Don’t Know the Way

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

Sidney Rosen – Wizard of the Dome

 

Chicago Publishers’ Award for Fiction:

Kurt Vonnegut Jr. – Slaughterhouse Five

 

NonFiction:

Martin E. Marty – The Search for a Usable Future
Sidney Lens – Poverty: America’s Enduring Paradox

 

Poetry:

Chad Walsh – The End of Nature
Sallie Chesham – Walking With the Wind
Ruth Herschberger – Nature and Love Poems

 

Distinguished Service Award:

Morris Fishbein
Rand McNally and Co.

[back to top]

1969 Awards for Books Published in 1968

 

Patron Saints Award:*

Gwendolyn Brooks – In the Mecca

 

Chicago Publishers’ Award:

Paul Tyner – Shoot It

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

James Ayars – The Illinois River

 

Distinguished Service Award:

Dorothy Bell Briggs
Robert Cromie for Where Steel Winds Blow and his Book Beat television show
Daniel Walker and his associates for the Walker Report
Franklin J. Meine Award: (for research assistance to authors)
Gertrude L. Woodward

[back to top]

1968 Awards for Books Published in 1967

 

Chicago Publishers’ Award:

Studs Terkel – Division Street: America

 

Patron Saints Award:*

Era Bell Thomson – American Daughter

 

Kenneth F. Montgomery Poetry Award:

Rev. Raymond Roseleip – An Original and Perfect Art

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award for Children’s Literature:*

Morris Philipson – The Count Who Wished He Were a Peasant: A Life of Leo Tolstoy

 

Midland Authors Distinguished Service Citation:

Herman Kogan, editor of the “Book Week” section of the Chicago Sun-Times
Hazel Ferguson, president of the Friends of Literature
John Find, editor of Chicago Tribune Sunday Magazine, for Marcia Lee Masters’ weekly “Today’s Poets” feature

[back to top]

1967 Awards For Books Published in 1966

 

Kenneth F. Montgomery Poetry Award:

David Etter – Go Read the River

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award for Children’s Literature:*

S. Carl Hirsch – The Living Community: A Venture Into Ecology

 

Patron Saints Award:*

John Barlow Martin – Overtaken By Events

 

James L. Dow Award:*

Jack Conroy and Arna Bontemps – Anyplace But Here – Hill and Wang

 

Chicago Writer’s Award:*

John Drury – Rare and Well Done

 

Midland Authors Distinguished Service Citation:

Harry Mark Petrakis
Oscar Lewis
Ruth Hawshaw

[back to top]

1966 Awards For Books Published in 1965

 

Patron Saints Award:*

Daniel Boorstin – The Americans: The National Experience (second volume)

 

Kenneth F. Montgomery Poetry Award:

Marcia Masters Schmid – Intent on Earth

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

Rebecca Caudill – A Certain Small Shepherd

 

Chicago Writer’s Award:*

Vincent Starret – Born in a Bookshop

 

Fiction:

Harry Mark Petrakis – Pericles on 31st St.

 

Translation:

John Frederick Nims – Ovid’s Metamorphoses

 

Poetry in Teaching:

Wallace Douglas

 

Distinguished Service Citation:

Robert Cromie

[back to top]

1965 Awards For Books Published in 1964

 

James L. Dow Award:*

Saul Bellow – Herzog

 

Patron Saints Award:*

Lerone Bennett Jr. – What Manner of Man: A Biography of Martin Luther King Jr. – Johnson Pub. Co.

 

Kenneth F. Montgomery Poetry Award:

August Derleth

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

Irene Hunt – Across Five Aprils

[back to top]

1964 Awards For Books Published in 1963

 

Thermod Monsen Award:*

Winner:
Gwendolyn Brooks – Selected Poems
Finalists:
Ruth Painter Randall – I Jessie
Rita Richie – Ice Falcon

 

Patron Saints Award:*

Harry Mark Petrakis – The Odyssey of Kostas Valakis

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

Virginia S. Eifert – George Shannon: Young Explorer with Lewis and Clark

[back to top]

1963 Awards For Books Published in 1962

 

Thermod Monsen Award:*

Winner:
J. F. Powers – Morte D’Urban
Finalists:
Daniel J. Boorstin – The Image: Or What Happened to the American Dream
Frederick Feikema Manfred – Wanderlust
Hubert C. Woods – Child of the Arctic
Alberta Wilson Constant – Willie and the Wildcat

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

Beverly Butler – To Light a Single Candle

 

Meritorious Achievement:

Richard Kinney

[back to top]

1962 Awards For Books Published in 1961

 

Thermod Monsen Award:*

Bruce Catton – The Coming Fury

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

Val Gendron – The Dragon Tree

[back to top]

1961 Awards For Book Published in 1960

 

Thermod Monsen Award:*

Walter Blair – Mark Twain & Huck Finn

 

Clara Ingram Judson Award:* (for children’s literature)

Marguerite Henry – Gaudenzia: Pride of the Palio

[back to top]

1960 Awards For Book Published in 1959

 

Thermod Monsen Award:*

Winner:
Richard Ellmann – James Joyce (biography)
Finalists:
Kenneth S. Davis – The Hero: Charles A. Lindbergh and the American Dream
Ralph Korngold – The Last Years of Napoleon

[back to top]

1959 Awards For Book Published in 1958

 

Thermod Monsen Award:*

Winner:
Mark Van Doren – The Autobiography of Mark Van Doren
Finalist:
Daniel J. Boorstin – The Colonial Experience

[back to top]

1958 Awards For Book Published in 1957

 

Adult Fiction

Finalist:
Ray Bradbury – Dandelion Wine

 

Thermod Monsen Award:*

Jessamyn West – To See the Dream

[back to top]

1957 Awards For Book Published in 1956

 

Thermod Monsen Award:*

Winner:
Bruce Catton – This Hallowed Ground
Finalists:
John Berryman – Homage to Mistress Bradstreet
Clara Ingram Judson – Mr. Justice Holmes
Hoke Norris – All the Kingdoms of the Earth
Ruth Stephan – The Flight
Edwin Way Teale – Autumn Across America

[back to top]